HSS Promo Utrecht 2019Twitter Stream

 

 

 

History of Science Society

Annual Meeting 2019

Program

 

 

Tuesday, 23 Jul 2019
13:00 - 17:30
Drift 21, Rm. 004, Antichambre
Registration
13:00 - 17:30
Drift 21, Rm. 001, Hall & Rm. 006
Book Exhibit & HSS Cafe
13:00 - 17:30
Drift 21, Rm. 003
Meeting Point
13:00 - 17:30
Drift 25, Rm. 104
Quiet Space
13:00 - 17:30
Drift 25, Rm. 202
Nursing Mother's Room
18:00 - 19:30
Janskerk, Janskerkhof 26
Plenary Session
Format : Special Event
Track : Tools for Historians of Science
Speakers
Sheila Jasanoff
Edna Bonhomme, Max Planck Institute For History Of Science
Benjamin Franta, Stanford University
Joppe Van Driel
Moderators
Lissa Roberts, University Of Twente
19:30 - 20:30
Janskerk, Janskerkhof 26
Opening Reception
20:00 - 22:00
Janskerk, Kapittelkamer
Mentorship Meet and Greet
Format : Special Event
Track : Tools for Historians of Science
Moderators
Sarah Naramore, Sewanee: The University Of The South
Kristine Palmieri, University Of Chicago
Wednesday, 24 Jul 2019
08:00 - 17:30
Drift 21, Rm. 004, Antichambre
Registration
08:00 - 17:30
Drift 21, Rm. 001, Hall & Rm. 006
Book Exhibit & HSS Cafe
08:00 - 17:30
Drift 21, Rm. 003
Meeting Point
08:00 - 17:30
Drift 25, Rm. 104
Quiet Space
08:00 - 17:30
Drift 25, Rm. 202
Nursing Mother's Room
08:00 - 17:30
Drift 21, Rm. 109
GECC Welcome Room
09:00 - 11:45
Drift 25, Rm. 101
Beyond Eradication: Global Entomological Narratives
Format : Organized Session
Track : Biology
Speakers
Sabine Clarke, University Of York, UK
Yubin Shen, Max Planck Institute For The History Of Science, Berlin
Aaron Van Neste, Department Of The History Of Science, Harvard University
Marin Coudreau, Research Associate At Center For Russian, Caucasian And Central European Studies (CERCEC), Paris.
Alejandro Martinez, Universidad Nacional De La Plata, Argentina
Moderators
Susan Jones, University Of Minnesota
Pick Your Poison: Insecticides and Locust Control in Colonial Kenya
09:00 - 09:30
Presented by :
Sabine Clarke, University Of York, UK
"Beginning of the Entomological Enterprise in China": Jiangsu Provincial Bureau of Entomology and Its Locust Control, 1922-1931
09:30 - 10:00
Presented by :
Yubin Shen, Max Planck Institute For The History Of Science, Berlin
Mechanization by Insect: Multi-Species Ecologies in the Malaysian Plantationocene
10:15 - 10:45
Presented by :
Aaron Van Neste, Department Of The History Of Science, Harvard University
War and Insect Control in Russia / Soviet Union, 1900-1940
10:45 - 11:15
Presented by :
Marin Coudreau, Research Associate At Center For Russian, Caucasian And Central European Studies (CERCEC), Paris.
Locust Pests and Biological Control in Argentina during the First Half of the Twentieth Century
11:15 - 11:45
Presented by :
Alejandro Martinez, Universidad Nacional De La Plata, Argentina
09:00 - 11:45
Drift 25, Rm. 201
Beyond Technical Aid: Cold War Scientific Cooperation in East Asia
Format : Organized Session
Track : Thematic Approaches to the Study of Science
Speakers
Jaehwan Hyun, Max-Planck-Institute For The History Of Science
John DiMoia, Seoul National University (SNU)
Christine Luk, Department Of The History Of Science, Tsinghua University
Gordon Barrett, University Of Oxford
Mary Augusta Brazelton, History And Philosophy Of Science, University Of Cambridge
Moderators
Mary Augusta Brazelton, History And Philosophy Of Science, University Of Cambridge
Brokers of Cold War Science: Ecosystem Ecology and US-Korea Cooperation at the Demilitarized Zone, 1963-1969
09:00 - 09:30
Presented by :
Jaehwan Hyun, Max-Planck-Institute For The History Of Science
Parasites and the Postcolonial: Renewed Japan-Korea Medical Collaboration and South Korean Developmentalism, 1964-Early 1970s
09:30 - 10:00
Presented by :
John DiMoia, Seoul National University (SNU)
The Pacific’s Black Current: China, Japan, and the “Cooperative Study of the Kuroshio and Adjacent Regions” (CSK), 1965-1978
10:15 - 10:45
Presented by :
Christine Luk, Department Of The History Of Science, Tsinghua University
Scientific Cooperation and Asian Socialism: Chinese Ambitions and Regional Cooperation in the 1964 Peking Science Symposium
10:45 - 11:15
Presented by :
Gordon Barrett, University Of Oxford
Commentary: Beyond Technical Aid: Cold War Scientific Cooperation in East Asia
11:15 - 11:45
Presented by :
Mary Augusta Brazelton, History And Philosophy Of Science, University Of Cambridge
09:00 - 11:45
Drift 25, Rm. 204
Chemistry in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries
Format : Contributed Papers
Track : Chemistry
Speakers
Frank James, University College London And Royal Institution
Vanja Flegar, Institute For The History And Philosophy Of Science, Croatian Academy Of Sciences And Arts, Zagreb
Alison McManus, Princeton University
Christoph Maulbetsch, University Of Stuttgart
Gina Surita, PhD Candidate, Princeton University
Moderators
Lissa Roberts, University Of Twente
Constructing Humphry Davy's Biographical Image
09:00 - 09:30
Presented by :
Frank James, University College London And Royal Institution
Mendeleev's Periodic System of Elements and Croatian Academy of Sciences and Arts
09:30 - 10:00
Presented by :
Vanja Flegar, Institute For The History And Philosophy Of Science, Croatian Academy Of Sciences And Arts, Zagreb
The Object of Secret Science: Censoring Hormone Herbicides in the Second World War
10:15 - 10:45
Presented by :
Alison McManus, Princeton University
Heuristics in Chemistry: Friedrich Paneth and Abductive Reasoning (Serendipity)
10:45 - 11:15
Presented by :
Christoph Maulbetsch, University Of Stuttgart
The Power of Phosphate: Energy and the "Cellular Economy" in Twentieth-Century Biochemistry
11:15 - 11:45
Presented by :
Gina Surita, PhD Candidate, Princeton University
09:00 - 11:45
Drift 27, Eetkamer
Early Modern Science and Art in a Global Context
Format : Organized Session
Track : Aspects of Scientific Practice/Organization
Speakers
Daniel Margocsy, HPS, University Of Cambridge
James Clifton, Sarah Campbell Blaffer Foundation
Jose Ramon Marcaida, University Of St Andrews
Stephanie O'Rourke, Lecturer, University Of St Andrews
Surekha Davies, Utrecht University
Moderators
Surekha Davies, Utrecht University
Stradanus' Nova Reperta: A Tory Interpretation of History
09:00 - 09:30
Presented by :
"Whenever the Rules... Should Fail, and Grow Tedious": On the Limits of Perspectival Representation
09:30 - 10:00
Presented by :
James Clifton, Sarah Campbell Blaffer Foundation
Nature, Ingenuity, and Invention in Seventeenth-Century Spanish Thought: The Writings of Juan Eusebio Nieremberg (1595-1658)
10:15 - 10:45
Presented by :
Jose Ramon Marcaida, University Of St Andrews
The Kangaroo and Other Natural Wonders: Picturing Pacific Exploration ca. 1770
10:45 - 11:15
Presented by :
Stephanie O'Rourke, Lecturer, University Of St Andrews
Commentary: Early Modern Science and Art in Global Context
11:15 - 11:45
Presented by :
Surekha Davies, Utrecht University
09:00 - 11:45
Janskerhof 2-3, Rm. 013
Flashtalks
Format : Special Event
Speakers
Claire Conklin Sabel, University Of Pennsylvania
Daniela Sclavo, Recently Graduated MSc History And Philosophy Of Science At University College Of London
Isabel Van Paasschen, Yale University
MARIANA SOLER, IHC - CEHFCi - University Of Évora
Pamela Mackenzie, Ph.D. Candidate, University Of British Columbia
Marziyehsadat Montazeritabar, Institute For The History Of Natural Sciences, Chinese Academy Of Sciences
Ashley Gonik, History, Harvard University
Hugo Soares, CIUHCT, New University Of Lisbon
Marianne Jennifer Datiles, University College London (UCL), UK
Hiroto Kono, Tokyo Institute Of Technology, Research Fellow Of Japan Society For The Promotion Of Science
Ana Rita Melo, Coimbra University, Portugal
Julia Marino, Princeton University
Moderators
Johan Schott
Marsha Richmond, Wayne State University
Bernard Lightman, York University
"The Most Noble of All Commodities": Mineral Trade and the Earth Sciences in the Early Modern World
09:00 - 09:10
Presented by :
Claire Conklin Sabel, University Of Pennsylvania
"We need to talk about Richard Owen"
09:10 - 09:20
Presented by :
Daniela Sclavo, Recently Graduated MSc History And Philosophy Of Science At University College Of London
At Home in the Museum: the Collection of Frederik Ruysch
09:20 - 09:30
Presented by :
Isabel Van Paasschen, Yale University
Biodiversity on Display: Museological and Scientific Practices in Natural History Museums Exhibitions
09:30 - 09:40
Presented by :
MARIANA SOLER, IHC - CEHFCi - University Of Évora
Mapping and the Microscope
09:50 - 10:00
Presented by :
Pamela Mackenzie, Ph.D. Candidate, University Of British Columbia
Natural sciences in the thought of Jabir ibn Hayyan
10:15 - 10:25
Presented by :
Marziyehsadat Montazeritabar, Institute For The History Of Natural Sciences, Chinese Academy Of Sciences
Printing Between the Lines: A Sixteenth-Century Historical Table
10:25 - 10:35
Presented by :
Ashley Gonik, History, Harvard University
Science Policy in Portugal: The Instituto Nacional de Investigação Científica (INIC)
10:35 - 10:45
Presented by :
Hugo Soares, CIUHCT, New University Of Lisbon
Specimens of Trade: Medical Treatments and Knowledge from Herbal Texts over Time and Space
10:45 - 10:55
Presented by :
Marianne Jennifer Datiles, University College London (UCL), UK
The Making of a Science of Substance after Quantum Mechanics in Japan : the Emergence of "Busseiron" around 1940
11:05 - 11:15
Presented by :
Hiroto Kono, Tokyo Institute Of Technology, Research Fellow Of Japan Society For The Promotion Of Science
The Slow Appearance of Radiation Risk Perception
11:15 - 11:25
Presented by :
Ana Rita Melo, Coimbra University, Portugal
The Struggle Over Politicized Scientific Facts in a Post-Truth Age: The Union of Concerned Scientists’ Altercations with Presidential Science Advisors, 1969-2008
11:25 - 11:35
Presented by :
Julia Marino, Princeton University
09:00 - 11:45
Drift 21, Rm. 006
Gendering Development
Format : Organized Session
Track : Tools for Historians of Science
Speakers
Barbara Pohl, Yale University
Susanne Schmidt, Freie Universität Berlin
Lan Li
Soha Bayoumi, Harvard University
Eli Nelson
Moderators
Eli Nelson
Changing Minds: Feminist Methods in Anthropology
09:00 - 09:30
Presented by :
Barbara Pohl, Yale University
Women’s Place in Developmental Theory: From Androcentrism to Anti-Feminism
09:30 - 10:00
Presented by :
Susanne Schmidt, Freie Universität Berlin
Bloated Bellies and Bleeding Thyroids: Needling at Gendered Bodies in Acupuncture Anesthesia (1950-1970)
10:15 - 10:45
Presented by :
Lan Li
Egypt’s TV Sexologists and the Politics of Modern Femininity
10:45 - 11:15
Presented by :
Soha Bayoumi, Harvard University
Commentary: Gendering Development
11:15 - 11:45
Presented by :
Eli Nelson
09:00 - 11:45
Drift 25, Rm. 102
Historical Perspectives on Citizen Science for the “Post-Normal” Age
Format : Organized Session
Track : Aspects of Scientific Practice/Organization
Speakers
Bruno STRASSER, University Of Geneva
Fa-ti Fan
Deborah Coen, Yale University
Tess Lanzarotta
Sigrid Schmalzer, University Of Massachusetts Amherst
Moderators
Sally Shuttleworth, Ms
Science, Democracy, and the Pursuit of Aliens
09:00 - 09:30
Presented by :
Bruno STRASSER, University Of Geneva
Jérôme Baudry, Swiss Federal Institute Of Technology, Lausanne
Citizen, Science, and Citizen Science
09:30 - 10:00
Presented by :
Fa-ti Fan
Climate Science By and For Citizens
10:15 - 10:45
Presented by :
Deborah Coen, Yale University
Sovereignty through Science: Tribal Health Organizations, Alaska Native Activists, and Biomedical Research in Cold War Alaska
10:45 - 11:15
Presented by :
Tess Lanzarotta
Maoist “Mass Science” and Participatory Action Research: A Case Study in the Global History of Participatory Knowledge-Making
11:15 - 11:45
Presented by :
Sigrid Schmalzer, University Of Massachusetts Amherst
09:00 - 11:45
Drift 25, Rm. 206
Manuscripts, Instruments, Tables and Computation in Alfonsine Astronomy
Format : Organized Session
Track : Physical Sciences
Speakers
Nicholas Jacobson, CNRS SYRTE
Laure Miolo, CNRS SYRTE
Samuel Gessner, CNRS SYRTE UMR 8630
Laura Fernández Fernández, Universidad Complutense De Madrid ERC ALFA, Spain
Matthieu Husson, Paris Sciences Et Lettres Research University- CNRS
Moderators
Rich Kremer, Dartmouth College
Time, Sense Perception, and Experiential Knowledge in John of Saxony’s Epochs of Nations
09:00 - 09:30
Presented by :
Nicholas Jacobson, CNRS SYRTE
Theory and Practice of Eclipse Computations by John of Genoa in the 1330s
09:30 - 10:00
Presented by :
Laure Miolo, CNRS SYRTE
Embedding New Theory in Brass: Alfonsine Trepidation Spheres
10:15 - 10:45
Presented by :
Samuel Gessner, CNRS SYRTE UMR 8630
The Visual Culture of Alfonsine Astronomy: The Case of Getty Museum, Ludwig XII.7
10:45 - 11:15
Presented by :
Laura Fernández Fernández, Universidad Complutense De Madrid ERC ALFA, Spain
Commentary: Manuscripts, Instruments, Tables and Computation in Alfonsine Astronomy
11:15 - 11:45
Presented by :
Matthieu Husson, Paris Sciences Et Lettres Research University- CNRS
09:00 - 11:45
Drift 25, Rm. 103
Mastering Natural Knowledge in the Portuguese Empire: Transforming Bodies, Exploring Nature, Governing Space
Format : Organized Session
Track : Tools for Historians of Science
Speakers
Catarina Madruga, CIUHCT, University Of Lisbon
Marta Macedo, University Of Lisbon
Sara Albuquerque, Universidade De Évora
ANGELA SALGUEIRO , ANGELA SALGUEIRO
Patrícia Martins Marcos, Patrícia Martins Marcos
Hugh Cagle, University Of Utah
Moderators
Hugh Cagle, University Of Utah
"To Study What Is Ours": Scientific and Political Representations of Africa in the Lisbon Zoological Museum, 1862-1881
09:00 - 09:30
Presented by :
Catarina Madruga, CIUHCT, University Of Lisbon
Medical Practices in Early 20th Century São Tomé’s Cocoa Plantations
09:30 - 10:00
Presented by :
Marta Macedo, University Of Lisbon
Encounters in Africa: When Livingstone Met Welwitsch
10:15 - 10:45
Presented by :
ANGELA SALGUEIRO , ANGELA SALGUEIRO
Sara Albuquerque, Universidade De Évora
From Place to Race: Medicine, Natural Philosophy, and Human Diversity in Eighteenth-Century Brazil
10:45 - 11:15
Presented by :
Patrícia Martins Marcos, Patrícia Martins Marcos
Commentary: Mastering Natural Knowledge in the Portuguese Empire: Transforming Bodies, Exploring Nature, Governing Space
11:15 - 11:45
Presented by :
Hugh Cagle, University Of Utah
09:00 - 11:45
Drift 27, Rm. 032
On the Move: Animal Histories Unleashed from the Cabinet of Curiosities
Format : Organized Session
Track : Biology
Speakers
Marianna Szczygielska, Max Planck Institute For The History Of Science, Berlin
Shira Shmuely, Tel Aviv University
Tamar Novick, Max Planck Institute For The History Of Science, Berlin
Sijia Cheng, Universität Heidelberg
Lukas Rieppel, Brown University
Moderators
Harriet Ritvo, MIT
Elephant Empire beyond the Colonial Frontier
09:00 - 09:30
Presented by :
Marianna Szczygielska, Max Planck Institute For The History Of Science, Berlin
Alfred Wallace’s Baby Orangutan: A Game, a Pet, a Specimen
09:30 - 10:00
Presented by :
Shira Shmuely, Tel Aviv University
The “African Horse Sickness” and the Threat of Movement
10:15 - 10:45
Presented by :
Tamar Novick, Max Planck Institute For The History Of Science, Berlin
More Than Just Poop: Guano in Late 19th and Early 20th Century China
10:45 - 11:15
Presented by :
Sijia Cheng, Universität Heidelberg
Commentary: On the Move: Animal Histories Unleashed from the Cabinet of Curiosities
10:45 - 11:15
Presented by :
Lukas Rieppel, Brown University
09:00 - 11:45
Drift 25, Rm. 105
Premodern Nature: Regularity, Exceptions, Manipulations
Format : Organized Session
Track : Physical Sciences
Speakers
Nicholas Aubin, Humboldt-University Berlin
Marienza Benedetto, University Of Bari (Italy)
Nicola Polloni, Institut Für Philosophie, Humboldt Universität Zu Berlin
Yael Kedar, Tel-Hai College
Jeremiah Hackett, University Of South Carolina
Moderators
Elly Truitt, Bryn Mawr College
al-ʿĀmirī on Nature and the Arts
09:00 - 09:30
Presented by :
Nicholas Aubin, Humboldt-University Berlin
Monstrous Births in Medieval Jewish Philosophy
09:30 - 10:00
Presented by :
Marienza Benedetto, University Of Bari (Italy)
Matter as Epistemic Object: Intellection, Manipulation, and Particularisation in the 13th Century
10:15 - 10:45
Presented by :
Nicola Polloni, Institut Für Philosophie, Humboldt Universität Zu Berlin
Laws of Nature and Nature’s Use and Manipulation According to Roger Bacon (ca. 1220-1292)
10:45 - 11:15
Presented by :
Yael Kedar, Tel-Hai College
Roger Bacon's Scientia Experimentalis as Technological Manipulation of Nature in Premodern Europe
11:15 - 11:45
Presented by :
Jeremiah Hackett, University Of South Carolina
09:00 - 11:45
Drift 13, Rm. 003
Slavery, Medicine, and Science in the Early Modern World
Format : Organized Session
Track : Tools for Historians of Science
Speakers
Carolyn Roberts, History Of Science And Medicine, Yale University
Kristen Block, University Of Tennessee
Tamara Walker, University Of Toronto, Department Of History
Pablo Gómez, University Of Wisconsin-Madison
Lucia Dacome, University Of Toronto, Institute For The History And Philosophy Of Science And Technology
Moderators
Suman Seth
Broken World Botany: Slavery and Natural Knowledge in the West African Slave Trading Zones
09:00 - 09:30
Presented by :
Carolyn Roberts, History Of Science And Medicine, Yale University
Healing Waters of the Caribbean: Affliction and Hope in Creole Discourses on Water Cures
09:30 - 10:00
Presented by :
Kristen Block, University Of Tennessee
Piracy, Slavery, and Eating in the Southern Pacific, 1580s-1720s
10:15 - 10:45
Presented by :
Tamara Walker, University Of Toronto, Department Of History
Slave Trading and the Ideation of Quantifiable Bodies in the Seventeenth Century
10:45 - 11:15
Presented by :
Pablo Gómez, University Of Wisconsin-Madison
Captive Healthscapes: Slavery, Medicine, and Natural Inquiry in Early Modern Italy
11:15 - 11:45
Presented by :
Lucia Dacome, University Of Toronto, Institute For The History And Philosophy Of Science And Technology
09:00 - 11:45
Drift 13, Rm. 004
What a Life Means: The Uses of Biography in the History of Science
Format : Organized Session
Track : Tools for Historians of Science
Speakers
Daniela Helbig, University Of Sydney
Lily Huang, The University Of Chicago
Roberto Lalli, Max Planck Institute For The History Of Science, Berlin
Joan Richards, Brown University
Theodore Porter, Ted Porter
Moderators
Theodore Porter, Ted Porter
The Known and the Lived: Melitta Schiller-Stauffenberg
09:00 - 09:30
Presented by :
Daniela Helbig, University Of Sydney
On Ways of Dying: Biographies of Metaphors and the History of Science
09:30 - 10:00
Presented by :
Lily Huang, The University Of Chicago
Institutional Lives: Biography as Analytical Tool for a Unified Narrative of International Scientific Organizations
10:15 - 10:45
Presented by :
Roberto Lalli, Max Planck Institute For The History Of Science, Berlin
Of Ideas and Ideals: Biography as Analytic Tool
10:45 - 11:15
Presented by :
Joan Richards, Brown University
Commentary: What a Life Means: The Uses of Biography in the History of Science
11:15 - 11:45
Presented by :
Theodore Porter, Ted Porter
10:00 - 10:15
Janskerkhof 2-3, Pantry
Coffee Break ☕ Janskerkhof
10:00 - 10:15
Drift 27, Near Library & Courtyard
Coffee Break ☕ Drift 27
12:00 - 13:00
Drift 13, Rm. 004
Osiris: Presenting Past Futures
Format : Roundtable
Track : Thematic Approaches to the Study of Science
Speakers
Suman Seth
Amanda Rees
Iwan Rhys Morus, Aberystwyth University
Patrick McCray
Moderators
Patrick McCray
12:00 - 13:00
Drift 25, Rm. 102
The Early Modern Knowledge Society
Format : Roundtable
Track : Theoretical Approaches to the Study of Science
Speakers
Bert De Munck, University Of Antwerp
Thijs Weststeijn
Inger Leemans
Fokko Jan Dijksterhuis, University Of Twente/Vrije Universiteit
Moderators
Fokko Jan Dijksterhuis, University Of Twente/Vrije Universiteit
12:00 - 13:00
Janskerhof 2-3, Rm. 013
The History of Generation: Towards a Fuller Story
Format : Roundtable
Track : Biology
Speakers
Rebecca Flemming, University Of Cambridge
Leah Astbury, Department Of History And Philosophy Of Science, University Of Cambridge
Anna Freidin, University Of Michigan
Maaike Van Der Lugt, Université De Versailles (Paris Saclay)
Ulrike Steinert, Johannes Gutenberg-University Mainz
Carmen Caballero-Navas, University Of Granada, Spain
Moderators
Rebecca Flemming, University Of Cambridge
12:00 - 13:15
Janskerkhof 13, 006
Meeting of the Committee and Caucus Chairs
13:30 - 15:30
Drift 13, Rm. 004
Children of Science
Format : Organized Session
Track : Tools for Historians of Science
Speakers
Felix Rietmann, University Of Fribourg
Carola Ossmer, Leuphana Universität Lüneburg
Jamie Cohen-Cole, George Washington University
Henry Cowles
Moderators
David Robertson, Princeton University
Raising a Well-Grown Child: Material and Media Cultures of Normal and Pathological Childhood
13:30 - 14:00
Presented by :
Felix Rietmann, University Of Fribourg
Normal Children: Developmental Research and Educational Film for the New Deal
14:00 - 14:30
Presented by :
Carola Ossmer, Leuphana Universität Lüneburg
Children as Scientists: Ontogeny and the Social Construction of Cognition
14:30 - 15:00
Presented by :
Jamie Cohen-Cole, George Washington University
Commentary: Children of Science
15:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Henry Cowles
13:30 - 15:30
Drift 13, Rm. 003
Conditions of Difference: Scholarly Migration and Medical Book Production in the 17th Century
Format : Organized Session
Track : Aspects of Scientific Practice/Organization
Speakers
Linda Newson, Director, Institute Of Latin American Studies, University Of London
Ulrich Schlegelmilch, Universität Würzburg
Joel Klein, The Huntington Library
Anja Goeing, Harvard University
Moderators
Harold Cook, Brown University
Practising Medicine in Early Colonial Lima, Peru
13:30 - 14:00
Presented by :
Preparing Princes or Who May Preserve the Ruler for Eternity?
14:00 - 14:30
Presented by :
Ulrich Schlegelmilch, Universität Würzburg
Pupils Gone Putrid: The Moral and Intellectual Perils of Medical Peregrinations
14:30 - 15:00
Presented by :
Joel Klein, The Huntington Library
The Migration of Medical Dissertation Techniques from One Generation to the Next
15:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Anja Goeing, Harvard University
13:30 - 15:30
Drift 21, Rm. 006
Forensic Frameworks of Innocence
Format : Organized Session
Track : Thematic Approaches to the Study of Science
Speakers
Projit Bihari Mukharji, University Of Pennsylvania
Willemijn Ruberg, Utrecht University
Ian Burney, CHSTM, University Of Manchester
Lara Bergers, PhD Candidate, Utrecht University
Moderators
Fenneke Sysling, Descartes Centre, Utrecht University
Spontaneous Innocence: Physiological Knowledge in Medical Jurisprudence in British India, ca. 1856-1918
13:30 - 14:00
Presented by :
Projit Bihari Mukharji, University Of Pennsylvania
Innocence in Cases of Infanticide: Dutch Forensic Medicine and Psychiatry, 1925-1950
14:00 - 14:30
Presented by :
Willemijn Ruberg, Utrecht University
Erle Stanley Gardner’s "Court of Last Resort" and the Pursuit of Wrongful Conviction in Cold War America
14:30 - 15:00
Presented by :
Ian Burney, CHSTM, University Of Manchester
Technologies of Innocence and Guilt: The Introduction of New Forensic Technologies in Dutch Courtrooms
15:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Lara Bergers, PhD Candidate, Utrecht University
Projit Bihari Mukharji, University Of Pennsylvania
13:30 - 15:30
Drift 27, Rm. 032
Landscapes of Knowledge: Stories of Agricultural Science and Technology
Format : Organized Session
Track : Technology
Speakers
Bradley Jones, Washington University
James Babbitt, Mr.
Andie Thompson, University Of Amsterdam
Moderators
Karen Scholthof, Texas A&M University
Alternative Knowledge, Alternative Agriculture: Science for Life on a Damaged Planet
13:30 - 14:00
Presented by :
Bradley Jones, Washington University
Wet Knees and Cuckoo Holes: On the Materiality of Knowledge in the Dutch Dairy Sector
14:00 - 14:30
Presented by :
James Babbitt, Mr.
Queens and Genes: Making Knowledge of Microbial Resistance
14:30 - 15:00
Presented by :
Andie Thompson, University Of Amsterdam
13:30 - 15:30
Drift 25, Rm. 102
Life Sciences in the Twentieth Century
Format : Contributed Papers
Track : Biology
Speakers
L. Joanne Green, University Of Cambridge
Matthew Holmes, University Of Cambridge
Charles Kollmer, PhD Student, Princeton University
Doogab Yi, Seoul National University
Moderators
Sam Muka, Stevens Institute Of Technology; Lady Science
A Web of One’s Own: Female Entomologists' Scientific Networks in Late 19th Century and Early 20th Century Britain
13:30 - 14:00
Presented by :
L. Joanne Green, University Of Cambridge
Houseflies and Fungi: The Septic Fringe and the Emergence of an Edwardian Biotechnology
14:00 - 14:30
Presented by :
Matthew Holmes, University Of Cambridge
Libraries of Life: Microbial Culture Collections and the Chemical Order of Nature
14:30 - 15:00
Presented by :
Charles Kollmer, PhD Student, Princeton University
Correcting Life through the Marketplace? The History of Genome Editing and Academic Capitalism in South Korea
15:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Doogab Yi, Seoul National University
13:30 - 15:30
Janskerhof 2-3, Rm. 013
Materials Research and Its Toolkit
Format : Organized Session
Track : Physical Sciences
Speakers
Joanna Behrman, Johns Hopkins University
Cyrus Mody, Maastricht University
Joseph D. Martin, University Of Cambridge
Moderators
Cyrus Mody, Maastricht University
Too Many Cook(books) Spoil the Broth: Handbooks as Objects of Disciplinary Division
13:30 - 14:00
Presented by :
Joanna Behrman, Johns Hopkins University
New Tools for Making New Materials
14:00 - 14:30
Presented by :
Cyrus Mody, Maastricht University
Knowing Materials
14:30 - 15:00
Presented by :
Joseph D. Martin, University Of Cambridge
Panel Discussion: Materials Research and Its Toolkit
15:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Joseph D. Martin, University Of Cambridge
Joanna Behrman, Johns Hopkins University
13:30 - 15:30
Drift 25, Rm. 204
Measuring Heads and Races: Continuities and Ruptures in the History of Biometry
Format : Organized Session
Track : Technology
Speakers
Elise Burton, University Of Cambridge
Iris Clever, PhD Candidate, UCLA
Abigail Nieves Delgado, Postdoctoral Fellow, Ruhr University Bochum
Irene Pasquetto, Harvard University
Moderators
Luc Berlivet, French National Centre For Scientific Research (CNRS)
Facing the Past: Ancient Skulls and National Identity in the Middle East
13:30 - 14:00
Presented by :
Elise Burton, University Of Cambridge
Skulls and Statistics: Karl Pearson and Competing Methods of Classifying Races in the Early 20th Century
14:00 - 14:30
Presented by :
Iris Clever, PhD Candidate, UCLA
What Is a Normal Face? Karl Pearson’s Principal Component Analysis, Facial Recognition Technologies, and Race
14:30 - 15:00
Presented by :
Abigail Nieves Delgado, Postdoctoral Fellow, Ruhr University Bochum
Reconstructing Human Faces from DNA: Competing Methodologies and the Quest for Replicability
15:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Irene Pasquetto, Harvard University
13:30 - 15:30
Drift 25, Rm. 101
Mediating Science
Format : Contributed Papers
Track : Aspects of Scientific Practice/Organization
Speakers
Dirk Van Miert, Descartes Centre, Utrecht University
Letícia Dos Santos Pereira, Universidade Federal Da Bahia, Brazil
Gisela Boeck, University Of Rostock
Carlos Tabernero, Centre For The History Of Science (CEHIC) - Autonomous University Of Barcelona - ESQ0818002H
Tim Boon, Science Museum Group
Moderators
Marianne Jennifer Datiles, University College London (UCL), UK
Telling Histories of the Republic of Letters in the 18th Century: “History of Learning” as Expression of Growing Self-Awareness of an International Community of Scholars and Scientists
13:30 - 14:00
Presented by :
Dirk Van Miert, Descartes Centre, Utrecht University
Revisiting Wilhelm Ostwald’s Nobel Prize in Chemistry
14:00 - 14:30
Presented by :
Letícia Dos Santos Pereira, Universidade Federal Da Bahia, Brazil
Gisela Boeck, University Of Rostock
Staging the Natural Sciences: An Influential Cross-Platform Natural History Storytelling Strategy (Spain, 1960s-1970s)
14:30 - 15:00
Presented by :
Carlos Tabernero, Centre For The History Of Science (CEHIC) - Autonomous University Of Barcelona - ESQ0818002H
On the Early Postwar Public Culture of History of the Science Museum, London
15:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Tim Boon, Science Museum Group
13:30 - 15:30
Drift 27, Eetkamer
Reading, Writing, and Collecting Nature’s Traces
Format : Organized Session
Track : Thematic Approaches to the Study of Science
Speakers
Julia Heideklang, Humboldt-Universität Zu Berlin
Anne Mariss, University Of Regensburg
Anna Toledano, Stanford University
Anne Greenwood MacKinney, Humboldt-Universität Zu Berlin
Moderators
Daniel Margocsy, HPS, University Of Cambridge
Traces of the Plant World: How to Read Botanical Prose
13:30 - 14:00
Presented by :
Julia Heideklang, Humboldt-Universität Zu Berlin
Tracing Things and Knowledge in the Historia Medicinal (1569-74) by Nicolás de Monardes
14:00 - 14:30
Presented by :
Anne Mariss, University Of Regensburg
Material Traces of Faraway Places: Specimens from Colonial New Spain in Madrid’s National Museum of Natural Sciences
14:30 - 15:00
Presented by :
Anna Toledano, Stanford University
Building Nature’s Archive: The Management of Paper and Specimens in the Berlin Zoological Museum
15:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Anne Greenwood MacKinney, Humboldt-Universität Zu Berlin
13:30 - 15:30
Drift 25, Rm. 103
Self-Tracking, Self-Making, and the History of Science
Format : Organized Session
Track : Thematic Approaches to the Study of Science
Speakers
Harro Maas, University Of Lausanne
Fenneke Sysling, Descartes Centre, Utrecht University
Nina Mackert, University Of Erfurt
Jim Porter, Hugo Valentin Centre, Uppsala University
Moderators
Volker Hess, Charité Berlin
Benchmarking the Self: François-Marc-Louis Naville and His Moral Tables
13:30 - 14:00
Presented by :
Harro Maas, University Of Lausanne
Data Rituals: Measurement of Height and Weight in Baby Books, 1872-1940
14:00 - 14:30
Presented by :
Fenneke Sysling, Descartes Centre, Utrecht University
Responsible Selves: The Popularization of the Calorie, Scientific Expertise, and Citizenship in Early 20th Century US
14:30 - 15:00
Presented by :
Nina Mackert, University Of Erfurt
Guidance Counseling in the Midcentury United States: Measurement, Grouping, and the Making of the Intelligent Self
15:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Jim Porter, Hugo Valentin Centre, Uppsala University
13:30 - 15:30
Drift 25, Rm. 105
Utopia and Cataclysm: The Sciences of Prediction and the League of Nations
Format : Organized Session
Track : Social Sciences
Speakers
Laetitia Lenel, Humboldt-University Berlin
Heidi Tworek, Assistant Professor, University Of British Columbia
Max Ehrenfreund, Harvard University
Erwin Dekker, Erasmus School Of History, Culture & Communication
Moderators
Marcel Boumans
Quantifying Uncertainty: The Failure of the First World Business Barometer
13:30 - 14:00
Presented by :
Laetitia Lenel, Humboldt-University Berlin
Statistics and Public Health at the League of Nations
14:00 - 14:30
Presented by :
Heidi Tworek, Assistant Professor, University Of British Columbia
The World Economy as Scientific Object, 1930-1939
14:30 - 15:00
Presented by :
Max Ehrenfreund, Harvard University
From the Hague to Geneva: The World Order of the League of Nations
15:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Erwin Dekker, Erasmus School Of History, Culture & Communication
15:30 - 16:00
Janskerkhof 2-3, Pantry
Coffee Break ☕ Janskerkhof
15:30 - 16:00
Drift 27, Near Library & Courtyard
Coffee Break ☕ Drift 27
16:00 - 18:00
Drift 21, Rm. 006
Before the PDF: Writing, Publishing and Measuring Science, ca. 1945-1980s
Format : Organized Session
Track : Aspects of Scientific Practice/Organization
Speakers
Alex Csiszar, Harvard University
Alrun Schmidtke, Humboldt-Universität Zu Berlin; Gerda Henkel Scholar
Dorien Daling, University Of Groningen, Department Of History
Mathias Grote, Humboldt-University Berlin
Moderators
Michael Hagner, ETH Zürich
"Nations Can Publish or Perish"? Scientific Metrics and Development
16:00 - 16:30
Presented by :
Alex Csiszar, Harvard University
"Journalization" of Science Publishing: Periodicity of Book Formats at Springer, North-Holland, OUP, and Interscience, 1950-1965
16:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Alrun Schmidtke, Humboldt-Universität Zu Berlin; Gerda Henkel Scholar
The Role of International Journals in Epistemic, Political, and Community-Building Processes in Postwar Science: BBA’s Celebration Volume of 1989
17:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Dorien Daling, University Of Groningen, Department Of History
Total Knowledge in Teutonic Tomes? Encyclopedic Handbooks in the Chemical Sciences, ca. 1930-1960
17:30 - 18:00
Presented by :
Mathias Grote, Humboldt-University Berlin
16:00 - 18:00
Drift 13, Rm. 003
Global Medicine
Format : Contributed Papers
Track : Medicine and Health
Speakers
Siti Marina Mohd. Maidin, Islamic Arts Museum Malaysia
Sandra Khor Manickam, Department Of History, Erasmus University Rotterdam
Sudip Saha, Department Of History, North-Eastern Hill University, India.
Matheus Alves Duarte Da Silva, Phd Student - Ecole Des Hautes Etudes En Sciences Sociales
Sarah Naramore, Sewanee: The University Of The South
Moderators
Gwen Kay, SUNY Oswego
The Malay Kitab Tibb at the Intersection of Malay Medical Practices, Islamisation of Knowledge, and Colonial Medicine
16:00 - 16:30
Presented by :
Sandra Khor Manickam, Department Of History, Erasmus University Rotterdam
Siti Marina Mohd. Maidin, Islamic Arts Museum Malaysia
Local Lives, Global Networks: Disease, Medicine, and the Entangled Histories of Assam Tea Plantations (1900-1930s)
16:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Sudip Saha, Department Of History, North-Eastern Hill University, India.
A Global Rumor and the History of Science: The Case of a Fake Snakebite Prize That Connected Brazil, the French, and the British Empires (1880-1914)
17:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Matheus Alves Duarte Da Silva, Phd Student - Ecole Des Hautes Etudes En Sciences Sociales
Same Story, Different Setting: Using Goiter to Understand Calls for American Science at the Turn of the Nineteenth Century
17:30 - 18:00
Presented by :
Sarah Naramore, Sewanee: The University Of The South
16:00 - 18:00
Drift 27, Rm. 032
History of Conferences
Format : Organized Session
Track : Aspects of Scientific Practice/Organization
Speakers
Jessica Reinisch, Birkbeck College, University Of London
Sven Widmalm, Dept For History Of Science And Ideas, Uppsala University
Geert Somsen, Maastricht University
Moderators
Dora Vargha, University Of Exeter
Laboratories of Cooperation: UNRRA’s Conferences
16:00 - 16:30
Presented by :
Jessica Reinisch, Birkbeck College, University Of London
Meet the Elite: Nobel Symposia and Scientific Exclusivity
16:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Sven Widmalm, Dept For History Of Science And Ideas, Uppsala University
Chemical Bonding: Ritual and Community-Formation at Chemistry Conferences, 1921-22
17:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Geert Somsen, Maastricht University
Commentary: History of Conferences
17:30 - 18:00
Presented by :
Geert Somsen, Maastricht University
16:00 - 18:00
Drift 25, Rm. 101
Imag(in)ing Space: Fidelity and Artistic License in Pursuit of the Heavens
Format : Organized Session
Track : Physical Sciences
Speakers
Lacey Baradel, Independent Scholar
Lois Rosson, UC Berkeley
Rebecca Perry, Independent Scholar
Matthew Shindell, Smithsonian National Air And Space Museum
Moderators
David DeVorkin
With "Scrupulous Fidelity" and "Majestic Beauty": The Science and Art of E. L. Trouvelot’s Astronomical Drawings (1882)
16:00 - 16:30
Presented by :
Lacey Baradel, Independent Scholar
The Moon as It Should Have Been: Chesley Bonestell and the Pre-Apollo Lunar Landscape
16:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Lois Rosson, UC Berkeley
Imaging the Planets in 3D: The Introduction of Computer Art at NASA's Jet Propulsion Laboratory
17:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Rebecca Perry, Independent Scholar
The Future as We've Shown It: The Human Future in Space as Seen in Science Fiction
17:30 - 18:00
Presented by :
Matthew Shindell, Smithsonian National Air And Space Museum
16:00 - 18:00
Drift 13, Rm. 004
Managing Environments from a Distance: Transnational Science and Policy during the Great Acceleration
Format : Organized Session
Track : Aspects of Scientific Practice/Organization
Speakers
Raf De Bont, Maastricht University
Etienne Benson, University Of Pennsylvania
Lino Camprubí
Helen Anne Curry, University Of Cambridge
Moderators
Deborah Coen, Yale University
Regional Universals: The Ecologies of the International Union for the Protection of Nature, 1950-1960
16:00 - 16:30
Presented by :
Raf De Bont, Maastricht University
The Data of Development: North-South Tensions in the International Hydrological Decade, 1965-1974
16:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Etienne Benson, University Of Pennsylvania
From Green to Blue: Ocean Conservation and Earth System Sciences
17:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Lino Camprubí
Managing Mexican Crop Diversity from Rome
17:30 - 18:00
Presented by :
Helen Anne Curry, University Of Cambridge
16:00 - 18:00
Drift 25, Rm. 201
Narrating Global Environment Change: Soviet Interventions in the Climate Change & Earth Science Debates of the Late Twentieth Century
Format : Organized Session
Track : Earth and Environmental Sciences
Speakers
Vladimir Jankovic, Centre For The History Of Sience, Technology And Medicine, University Of Manchester
Anna Amramina, University Of Minnesota
Denis Shaw, University Of Birmingham, UK
Jonathan Oldfield, University Of Birmingham, UK
Moderators
Martin Mahony, University Of East Anglia
A Hero’s Counsel: Communist Climate Policy at the 1979 World Climate Conference
16:00 - 16:30
Presented by :
Vladimir Jankovic, Centre For The History Of Sience, Technology And Medicine, University Of Manchester
Geophysical Collaboration under the U.S.-U.S.S.R. Environmental Agreement of 1972: Peaceful Coexistence, Collaborative Circles, and Friendship Dynamics
16:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Anna Amramina, University Of Minnesota
Soviet and Russian Studies of Long-Term Climate Change in Antarctica: The International Context
17:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Denis Shaw, University Of Birmingham, UK
Past Climates, Volcanoes, and Earth Analogues: Soviet Articulations of Climate Futures
17:30 - 18:00
Presented by :
Jonathan Oldfield, University Of Birmingham, UK
16:00 - 18:00
Drift 25, Rm. 103
Population Variability and Human Types: Exploring the Scientific Uses of Race from the 1940s to the 1990s
Format : Organized Session
Track : Biology
Speakers
Luc Berlivet, French National Centre For Scientific Research (CNRS)
Claude-Olivier DORON, Associate Professor, Université De Paris
Lisa Gannett, Saint Mary's University, Halifax, Canada
Jean-Baptiste Grodwohl, Université Paris Diderot - SPHERE
Moderators
Soraya De Chadarevian, University Of California Los Angeles
Interracial Encounters in an Era of Identity Politics: The Study of Population Admixtures in Italy after the Second World War
16:00 - 16:30
Presented by :
Luc Berlivet, French National Centre For Scientific Research (CNRS)
Many Shades of “Race”: Variations in the Concept of Race in French Sero-Anthropology between the 1940s and the 1970s
16:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Claude-Olivier DORON, Associate Professor, Université De Paris
What “Race” Does: Pluralism in Post-WWII Population Genetics
17:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Lisa Gannett, Saint Mary's University, Halifax, Canada
Population Genetics, Genetic Variation, and the Monomorphism of the Human Species
17:30 - 18:00
Presented by :
Jean-Baptiste Grodwohl, Université Paris Diderot - SPHERE
16:00 - 18:00
Janskerhof 2-3, Rm. 013
Practices and Narratives of Experience in Premodern Eurasia
Format : Organized Session
Track : Thematic Approaches to the Study of Science
Speakers
Katja Krause, Max Planck Institute For The History Of Science / TU Berlin
Alisha Rankin, Tufts University
Elly Truitt, Bryn Mawr College
Duygu Yildirim, PhD Candidate, Stanford University
Moderators
Elaine Leong, Department Of History, University College London
Epistemic Configurations: Experience in the Medieval Sciences of Soul and Body
16:00 - 16:30
Presented by :
Katja Krause, Max Planck Institute For The History Of Science / TU Berlin
The Right Kind of Experience: Physicians, Empirics, and Poison Trials
16:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Alisha Rankin, Tufts University
Experience, Discovery, and Utility: Roger Bacon in the Age of Francis
17:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Elly Truitt, Bryn Mawr College
A Shared Enterprise of Knowledge: Ottoman and European Scholars on Experience and Revising Knowledge
17:30 - 18:00
Presented by :
Duygu Yildirim, PhD Candidate, Stanford University
16:00 - 18:00
Drift 25, Rm. 206
Science and Film
Format : Contributed Papers
Track : Thematic Approaches to the Study of Science
Speakers
Janina Wellmann, Leuphana Universität Lüneburg
Maia Woolner, PhD Candidate, UCLA
Cora Stuhrmann, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitaet Munich
Sigrid Leyssen, Bauhaus-Universität Weimar
Moderators
Hansun Hsiung, Max Planck Institute For The History Of Science / Durham University
Moving on the Wall: Performing Organisms with the Solar Microscope
16:00 - 16:30
Presented by :
Janina Wellmann, Leuphana Universität Lüneburg
Silent Film in the History of Science: Jean Comandon, a Case Study
16:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Maia Woolner, PhD Candidate, UCLA
Moving Pictures: Sociobiology and Public Persuasion
17:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Cora Stuhrmann, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitaet Munich
Scientific Animations: Filmology, Experiment, and the Human Sciences
17:30 - 18:00
Presented by :
Sigrid Leyssen, Bauhaus-Universität Weimar
16:00 - 18:00
Drift 25, Rm. 204
Sounds of Language, Languages of Sound: Histories of the Humanities and Sciences
Format : Organized Session
Track : Tools for Historians of Science
Speakers
Julia Kursell, University Of Amsterdam
Fanny Gribenski, Max Planck Institute For The History Of Science, Berlin
Viktoria Tkaczyk, MPIWG
Xiaochang Li, Stanford University
Moderators
Alexandra Hui, Mississippi State University
A Note on Tone: Carl Stumpf’s Tone Psychology and the Violin
16:00 - 16:30
Presented by :
Julia Kursell, University Of Amsterdam
The Languages of Sound: Pitch Data across Fields, Disciplines, and Nations in Europe and the United States (1877–1900)
16:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Fanny Gribenski, Max Planck Institute For The History Of Science, Berlin
Languages of Broadcasting: Early Radio Research in Berlin and Princeton
17:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Viktoria Tkaczyk, MPIWG
Between Signal and Symbol: Sound, Speech, and the Data of Language
17:30 - 18:00
Presented by :
Xiaochang Li, Stanford University
16:00 - 18:00
Drift 25, Rm. 102
The Biology of Sex and Development
Format : Contributed Papers
Track : Biology
Speakers
Tom Butcher, Tom Butcher, University Of Virginia
Ross Brooks, Oxford Brookes University
Alessandra Passariello, Post-doc Fellow, Jacques Loeb Centre For The History And Philosophy Of The Life Sciences, Ben Gurion University Of The Negev (Beer Sheva, Israel)
Saniya Lee Ghanoui, University Of Illinois At Urbana-Champaign
Moderators
Susanne Schmidt, Freie Universität Berlin
The Radical Sexual Biology of Magnus Hirschfeld
16:00 - 16:30
Presented by :
Tom Butcher, Tom Butcher, University Of Virginia
Unresolved Conflicts about Sex: Julian Huxley and the Progress of Sexology in Britain, 1916-1930
16:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Ross Brooks, Oxford Brookes University
From Entomological Research to Culturing Tissues: An Attempt to Retrace Aron Moscona’s Investigative Pathway
17:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Alessandra Passariello, Post-doc Fellow, Jacques Loeb Centre For The History And Philosophy Of The Life Sciences, Ben Gurion University Of The Negev (Beer Sheva, Israel)
Storied Sex: U.S. Sex Education Films in Sweden, 1925-1933
17:30 - 18:00
Presented by :
Saniya Lee Ghanoui, University Of Illinois At Urbana-Champaign
16:00 - 18:00
Drift 25, Rm. 105
The Impact of Long Terms: Resource Planning and Social Engineering (ca.1850-1950)
Format : Organized Session
Track : Thematic Approaches to the Study of Science
Speakers
Sebastian Felten, University Of Vienna
Anna-Maria Meister, TU Munich
Monika Wulz, ETH Zurich
Sophie Ledebur
Moderators
Anna Echterhölter, Professor Of History Of Science, University Of Vienna
All the Gold in the World: Colonial Extraction, Geology, and Mining Statistics, c.1830-1890
16:00 - 16:30
Presented by :
Sebastian Felten, University Of Vienna
Reconstructing the Nation: The German Institute for Norms
16:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Anna-Maria Meister, TU Munich
Redistributing the Resources for Intellectual Work: Ernest Solvay's Energetic Sociology and the Call for Inheritance Taxation
17:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Monika Wulz, ETH Zurich
Knowledge of the Unknown: On the “Dark Figure of Crime” in 19th-Century Germany
17:30 - 18:00
Presented by :
Sophie Ledebur
20:00 - 23:00
De Rechtbank, Korte Nieuwstraat 14
GECC Mixer
Thursday, 25 Jul 2019
08:00 - 17:30
Drift 21, Rm. 004, Antichambre
Registration
08:00 - 17:30
Drift 21, Rm. 001, Hall & Rm. 006
Book Exhibit & HSS Cafe
08:00 - 17:30
Drift 21, Rm. 003
Meeting Point
08:00 - 17:30
Drift 25, Rm. 104
Quiet Space
08:00 - 17:30
Drift 25, Rm. 202
Nursing Mother's Room
08:00 - 17:30
Drift 21, Rm. 109
GECC Welcome Room
09:00 - 11:45
Drift 25, Rm. 101
Atmospheric Matters
Format : Organized Session
Track : Earth and Environmental Sciences
Speakers
Linda Richter, Goethe University, Frankfurt
Simon Naylor, University Of Glasgow
Martin Mahony, University Of East Anglia
Sarah Carson, Princeton University
Samuel Randalls, University College London
Moderators
Vladimir Jankovic, Centre For The History Of Sience, Technology And Medicine, University Of Manchester
Shattered Tubes and Spilled Mercury: Meteorological Instruments and Their Challenges, ca. 1790-1850
09:00 - 09:30
Presented by :
Linda Richter, Goethe University, Frankfurt
Instruments, Observations and Observatory Science on Ben Nevis
09:30 - 10:00
Presented by :
Simon Naylor, University Of Glasgow
Assembling Cyclones: The Matter of the Weather in Colonial Mauritius
10:00 - 10:30
Presented by :
Martin Mahony, University Of East Anglia
Negotiating Tropical Difference: Meteorological Infrastructures in India, 1900-1952
10:30 - 11:00
Presented by :
Sarah Carson, Princeton University
Ellsworth Huntington, Punch Cards, and Climate and Mortality Research in the Early 1920s
11:00 - 11:30
Presented by :
Samuel Randalls, University College London
09:00 - 11:45
Boothstraat 7, Zalen van Zeven - Church hall
Bodies of Artisans/Artisans of the Body: Objects, Texts, and Techniques, 1650-1800
Format : Organized Session
Track : Medicine and Health
Speakers
Emma C. Spary
Maria Pia Donato, C.N.R.S. / Institut D'Histoire Moderne Et Contemporaine, Paris, France
Paola Bertucci, Paola Bertucci, Yale University
Marieke Hendriksen, Utrecht University / University Of Amsterdam
Anita Guerrini, Oregon State University
Moderators
Lucia Dacome, University Of Toronto, Institute For The History And Philosophy Of Science And Technology
Priest-Pharmacists and the Domestic Medical Archive in the Heart of Paris, 1660-1730: Material Technologies and the Medical Community
09:00 - 09:30
Presented by :
Emma C. Spary
Surgeons and the Medicalization of Urban Italy: Print and Manuscript Evidence
09:30 - 10:00
Presented by :
Maria Pia Donato, C.N.R.S. / Institut D'Histoire Moderne Et Contemporaine, Paris, France
Patho-Physiognomy: The Body of the Artisan as a Site of Disease and Social Identity
10:15 - 10:45
Presented by :
Paola Bertucci, Paola Bertucci, Yale University
Flayed: The Écorché Body in Eighteenth-Century Art and Anatomy
10:45 - 11:15
Presented by :
Marieke Hendriksen, Utrecht University / University Of Amsterdam
Artisans of the (Prehistoric) Body: Anatomy, Craft, and the American Incognitum
11:15 - 11:45
Presented by :
Anita Guerrini, Oregon State University
09:00 - 11:45
Drift 25, Rm. 105
Community Tools: Care, Curation and Scientific Collectives
Format : Organized Session
Track : Aspects of Scientific Practice/Organization
Speakers
Xan Chacko, The University Of Queensland
Dmitriy Myelnikov, Centre For The History Of Sience, Technology And Medicine, University Of Manchester
Robert Kirk, Centre For The History Of Sience, Technology And Medicine, University Of Manchester
Tatjana Buklijas, University Of Auckland
Jenny Bangham, University Of Cambridge
Filippo Bertoni, Museum Fur Naturkunde
Moderators
Filippo Bertoni, Museum Fur Naturkunde
Killing with Kindness: Adapting to Crisis in Seed Banking Protocols
09:00 - 09:30
Presented by :
Regulating for a Culture of Care: British Animal Research Legislation in the 1980s
09:30 - 10:00
Presented by :
Dmitriy Myelnikov, Centre For The History Of Sience, Technology And Medicine, University Of Manchester
Robert Kirk, Centre For The History Of Sience, Technology And Medicine, University Of Manchester
Communities of Molecular Storytelling: Libraries, Journal Clubs, and Seminars in the Making of Modern Epigenetics
10:15 - 10:45
Presented by :
Tatjana Buklijas, University Of Auckland
Curation and Care: Maintaining Community Collections in Drosophila Genetics
10:45 - 11:15
Presented by :
Jenny Bangham, University Of Cambridge
Commentary: Community Tools: Care, Curation, and Scientific Collectives
11:15 - 11:45
Presented by :
Filippo Bertoni, Museum Fur Naturkunde
09:00 - 11:45
Janskerhof 2-3, Rm. 013
Descartes, The Traité de l'homme, and the Cartesianizing of Dutch Medicine
Format : Organized Session
Track : Thematic Approaches to the Study of Science
Speakers
Annie Bitbol-Hespériès, Équipe Descartes, Centre D'études Cartésiennes, Paris, France
Harold Cook, Brown University
Gideon Manning, Independent Scholar, Visiting Scholar At Claremont Graduate University
Andrea Strazzoni, Independent Scholar, Guest Researcher At The Gotha Research Centre Of The University Of Erfurt
Theo Verbeek
Moderators
Phillip R. Sloan, Professor Emeritus, University Of Notre Dame Program In History And Philosophy Of Science
Medicine, Method, and Metaphysics: Tradition and Innovation in Descartes' Medical Works from the Writing of L’Homme to Its Posthumous Publications
09:00 - 09:30
Presented by :
Annie Bitbol-Hespériès, Équipe Descartes, Centre D'études Cartésiennes, Paris, France
Why the Traité de l'homme Was Not Published by Descartes
09:30 - 10:00
Presented by :
Harold Cook, Brown University
False Images Do Not Lie: Using Anatomy in Rene Descartes' Treatise on Man
10:15 - 10:45
Presented by :
Gideon Manning, Independent Scholar, Visiting Scholar At Claremont Graduate University
The Overcoming of the Cartesian Paradigm in Physiology: The Case of Burchard de Volder
10:45 - 11:15
Presented by :
Andrea Strazzoni, Independent Scholar, Guest Researcher At The Gotha Research Centre Of The University Of Erfurt
Commentary: Descartes, the Traité De L'Homme, and the Cartesianizing of Dutch Medicine
11:15 - 11:45
Presented by :
Theo Verbeek
09:00 - 11:45
Drift 25, Rm. 102
Emotions of Observation: Affective Investments in Visualized Research Objects
Format : Organized Session
Track : Thematic Approaches to the Study of Science
Speakers
Omar Nasim, University Of Regensburg
Beatriz Pichel, De Montfort University
Nick Hopwood, HPS, University Of Cambridge
Soraya De Chadarevian, University Of California Los Angeles
Mirjam Brusius, German Historical Institute London
Moderators
Mirjam Brusius, German Historical Institute London
Albums of Emotion: Astronomical Images
09:00 - 09:30
Presented by :
Omar Nasim, University Of Regensburg
Visualizing Emotions and the Emotional Economy of Science
09:30 - 10:00
Presented by :
Beatriz Pichel, De Montfort University
"When I Saw It, I Began to Scream": Discovery and Loss in the Visual History of Human Embryology
10:15 - 10:45
Presented by :
Nick Hopwood, HPS, University Of Cambridge
Beautiful or Dull? Studying Chromosomes under the Microscope
10:45 - 11:15
Presented by :
Soraya De Chadarevian, University Of California Los Angeles
Commentary: Emotions of Observation: Affective Investments in Visualized Research Objects
11:15 - 11:45
Presented by :
Mirjam Brusius, German Historical Institute London
09:00 - 11:45
Drift 27, Eetkamer
Interfield Theories, Methods, Collaborations, and Organization in Heredity: Telling the Stories of Developing New Fields and Consolidating Disciplines in Biology
Format : Organized Session
Track : Biology
Speakers
Daniel Liu, ICI Berlin Institute For Cultural Inquiry
Caterina Schürch, LMU Munich, History Of Science
Robert Meunier, University Of Kassel, Germany
Marsha Richmond, Wayne State University
Ida Stamhuis, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
Moderators
Luis Campos, University Of New Mexico
Cytogenetic "Plasmas," Hereditary Elements Revisited, and the Sonderweg of Botanical Genetics
09:00 - 09:30
Presented by :
Daniel Liu, ICI Berlin Institute For Cultural Inquiry
Successful at Second Attempt: Cross-Disciplinary Collaboration on Flower Pigmentation and the Emergence of Chemical Genetics
09:30 - 10:00
Presented by :
Caterina Schürch, LMU Munich, History Of Science
How the Choice of Model Phenomena Matters: Pigmentation and the Conceptualization of Gene Action in Early Genetics
10:15 - 10:45
Presented by :
Robert Meunier, University Of Kassel, Germany
New Methods for Old Questions: Sally Hughes-Schrader, Franz Schrader, and Problem-Solving in Cytogenetics
10:45 - 11:15
Presented by :
Marsha Richmond, Wayne State University
Disciplining Genetics: An Analysis of the Fifth International Congress of Genetics in Berlin, 1927
11:15 - 11:45
Presented by :
Ida Stamhuis, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
09:00 - 11:45
Drift 25, Rm. 103
Multi-Species Histories: Bridging the Material and Cultural with Non-Human Animals
Format : Organized Session
Track : Thematic Approaches to the Study of Science
Speakers
Cathy Gere, University Of California, San Diego
Ana María Gómez López, Independent Scholar
Floor Haalboom, Erasmus MC, Rotterdam; Descartes Centre For The History And Philosophy Of The Sciences And The Humanities, Utrecht University
Anne Van Veen, Descartes Centre, Utrecht University
Annalena Roters , LMU Munich, Institute Of Theatre Studies
Moderators
Susan Jones, University Of Minnesota
Animal Fables
09:00 - 09:30
Presented by :
Cathy Gere, University Of California, San Diego
Dead Animals, Past and Present: Photography and Fossil Knowledges in Johannes Weigelt’s Recent Vertebrate Carcasses and Their Paleobiological Implications
09:30 - 10:00
Presented by :
Ana María Gómez López, Independent Scholar
Creating Feed for Meat: The Science of Feeding Animals in Industrial Farms (1954-2019)
10:15 - 10:45
Presented by :
Floor Haalboom, Erasmus MC, Rotterdam; Descartes Centre For The History And Philosophy Of The Sciences And The Humanities, Utrecht University
Multispecies Choreographies of Animal Experimentation
10:45 - 11:15
Presented by :
Anne Van Veen, Descartes Centre, Utrecht University
Looking at Animals Differently: Posthumanist Performativity as a Tool for Aesthetic Analysis
11:15 - 11:45
Presented by :
Annalena Roters , LMU Munich, Institute Of Theatre Studies
09:00 - 11:45
Drift 21, Rm. 006
Natural and Cultural Histories
Format : Organized Session
Track : Biology
Speakers
Mathijs Boom, Universiteit Van Amsterdam
Lynn Nyhart, University Of Wisconsin-Madison
Fabian Kraemer, Assistant Professor For The History Of Science, Ludwig-Maximilians-Univestität München, Germany
Kärin Nickelsen, LMU Munich, History Of Science
Staffan Müller-Wille, University Of Exeter
Moderators
Fabian Kraemer, Assistant Professor For The History Of Science, Ludwig-Maximilians-Univestität München, Germany
Kärin Nickelsen, LMU Munich, History Of Science
Nature and Culture in the History of the Earth: F.X. de Burtin’s Catastrophist View of Human Progress, the 1780s
09:00 - 09:30
Presented by :
Mathijs Boom, Universiteit Van Amsterdam
Matthias Schleiden’s Theory of History
09:30 - 10:00
Presented by :
Lynn Nyhart, University Of Wisconsin-Madison
Botany and the Science of History I (ca. 1800-1900)
10:15 - 10:45
Presented by :
Fabian Kraemer, Assistant Professor For The History Of Science, Ludwig-Maximilians-Univestität München, Germany
Botany and the Science of History II (ca. 1800-1900)
10:45 - 11:15
Presented by :
Kärin Nickelsen, LMU Munich, History Of Science
Commentary: Natural and Cultural Histories
11:15 - 11:45
Presented by :
Staffan Müller-Wille, University Of Exeter
09:00 - 11:45
Drift 25, Rm. 206
Pacific Science in Transnational and Translocal Perspective
Format : Organized Session
Track : Thematic Approaches to the Study of Science
Speakers
Anne Ricculli, Drew University
Jessica Wang
Aijie Shi, University Of Wisconsin-Madison
Geoff Bil, New York Botanical Garden
Xianliang Dong, City University Of Hong Kong
Moderators
Hans Pols, University Of Sydney
The Collected Letters of Sarah Maria Smythe: Communicating Darwin’s Coral Growth Theory to Belfast Readers, Ten Months in the Fiji Islands (1864)
09:00 - 09:30
Presented by :
Anne Ricculli, Drew University
Insects and Empire: Entomological Expeditions and Biological Pest Control in Early Twentieth-Century Hawai'i
09:30 - 10:00
Presented by :
Jessica Wang
Nationalizing Science in Republican China: The Birth of China’s Policy on Foreign Biological Expeditions
10:15 - 10:45
Presented by :
Aijie Shi, University Of Wisconsin-Madison
Cultivating Resistance: Ethnoecology, Anticolonialism, and Indigenous Territoriality in Twentieth-Century Southeast Asia
10:45 - 11:15
Presented by :
Geoff Bil, New York Botanical Garden
Cold War Prevention: The Discourse of Hong Kong Flu and Its Controversies, 1968-1972
11:15 - 11:45
Presented by :
Xianliang Dong, City University Of Hong Kong
09:00 - 11:45
Drift 13, Rm. 003
Practical Mathematics in Early Modern Europe
Format : Organized Session
Track : Mathematics
Speakers
Michael Korey, Mathematisch-Physikalischer Salon, Staatliche Kunstsammlungen Dresden
Elena Ausejo, University Of Zaragoza (Spain)
Antoni Malet, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona
Thomas Morel, Université De Lille
Ad Meskens, AP University College, Antwerp
Moderators
Margaret Schotte, York University, Canada
Using Euclid in a Practical Context: Claude Richard’s Course on Sectors at the Imperial College (Madrid, ca. 1656)
09:00 - 09:30
Presented by :
Elena Ausejo, University Of Zaragoza (Spain)
Conceptual Change in Early Modern Practical Geometries
09:30 - 10:00
Presented by :
Antoni Malet, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona
Writing, Drawing, and Preaching Geometry in the Early Modern German Mines
10:15 - 10:45
Presented by :
Thomas Morel, Université De Lille
Michael Coignet: A Mathematical Practitioner in 16th Century Antwerp
10:45 - 11:15
Presented by :
Ad Meskens, AP University College, Antwerp
True Solar Motion, Eccentric Parameters, and Clocks as Mathematical Instruments: Tracking Planetary Theory within the Gears of Renaissance Automata
11:15 - 11:45
Presented by :
Michael Korey, Mathematisch-Physikalischer Salon, Staatliche Kunstsammlungen Dresden
09:00 - 11:45
Drift 25, Rm. 204
Science and Religion
Format : Contributed Papers
Track : Thematic Approaches to the Study of Science
Speakers
John Christie, John Christie, University Of Oxford
Eoin Carter, University Of Cambridge
Stuart Mathieson, Queen’s University Belfast
Ahto Apajalahti, University Of Helsinki
Michelle Marvin, University Of Notre Dame
Moderators
Frank James, UCL/RI
Enlightenment's Apocalypse: Providence, Prophecy, and Science in the Work of Joseph Priestley
09:00 - 09:30
Presented by :
John Christie, John Christie, University Of Oxford
"Science is the Antichrist": Popular Science, Radicalism, and Irreligion in Early Nineteenth-Century Britain
09:30 - 10:00
Presented by :
Eoin Carter, University Of Cambridge
Science, Falsely So-Called? Pseudoscience, Anti-Darwinism, and the Science-Religion Debate at the Victoria Institute
10:15 - 10:45
Presented by :
Stuart Mathieson, Queen’s University Belfast
Physics for the Believers: The Translation and Reception of Pascual Jordan's Forschung Macht Geschichte in Finland in the 1950s
10:45 - 11:15
Presented by :
Ahto Apajalahti, University Of Helsinki
Paradigms Old and New: Twentieth Century Intersections between Kuhnian Revolutions and the Dutch Catholic Faith
11:15 - 11:45
Presented by :
Michelle Marvin, University Of Notre Dame
09:00 - 11:45
Drift 13, Rm. 004
The Co-Construction of Nuclear Science and Diplomacy
Format : Organized Session
Track : Aspects of Scientific Practice/Organization
Speakers
Machiel Kleemans, University Of Amsterdam
Robert Van Leeuwen, KU Leuven; Belgian Nuclear Research Center SCK•CEN
Hein Brookhuis, KU Leuven; Belgian Nuclear Research Center SCK•CEN
Maria Rentetzi, National Technical University Of Athens
Clara Florensa, Center For History Of Science. Autonomous University Of Barcelona
Thomas Kaiserfeld, Lund University, Sweden
Moderators
John Krige, Georgia Tech
Secrecy and the Early Dutch-Norwegian Nuclear Collaboration
09:00 - 09:30
Presented by :
Machiel Kleemans, University Of Amsterdam
The Early History of the Nuclear Research Center SCK•CEN: Politics, Industry, Scientific Manpower and Nuclear Science in Belgium
09:30 - 10:00
Presented by :
Robert Van Leeuwen, KU Leuven; Belgian Nuclear Research Center SCK•CEN
Hein Brookhuis, KU Leuven; Belgian Nuclear Research Center SCK•CEN
Science Diplomacy on the Road: The IAEA’s Mobile Laboratory Travels to Greece
10:15 - 10:45
Presented by :
LOUKAS FRERIS, PhD Student, National Technical University Of Athens
Science Diplomacy and the Epistemologies of Ignorance: The Nuclear Accident of Palomares (Spain, 1966)
10:45 - 11:15
Presented by :
Clara Florensa, Center For History Of Science. Autonomous University Of Barcelona
Neutron Partners: Nuclear Science and Diplomacy at the European Spallation Source
11:15 - 11:45
Presented by :
Thomas Kaiserfeld, Lund University, Sweden
10:00 - 10:15
Janskerkhof 2-3, Pantry
Coffee Break ☕ Janskerkhof
10:00 - 10:15
Drift 27, Near Library & Courtyard
Coffee Break ☕ Drift 27
12:00 - 13:00
Drift 13, Rm. 004
The Present and Future of the History of Science Society's Publications
Format : Roundtable
Track : Tools for Historians of Science
Speakers
Matthew Lavine, Society Co-Editor
Suman Seth
H. Floris Cohen
Jay Malone
Stephen Weldon, University Of Oklahoma
Moderators
Matthew Lavine, Society Co-Editor
12:00 - 13:15
Drift 21, Rm. 105
Women's Mentorship Event
Format : Special Event
Speakers
Angela N. H. Creager, Princeton University
Anita Guerrini, Oregon State University
Alexandra Hui, Mississippi State University
Sally Gregory Kohlstedt, University Of Minnesota
Anya Zilberstein, Concordia University, Montreal
Moderators
Kristine Palmieri, University Of Chicago
Sarah Naramore, Sewanee: The University Of The South
12:00 - 13:30
Drift 27, Eetkamer
FHHS Distinguished Lecture
Format : Special Event
Track : Medicine and Health
Speakers
Nelly Oudshoorn
13:30 - 15:30
Drift 21, Rm. 006
Anti-Psychiatry, Deinstitutionalization, and Community Mental Health
Format : Organized Session
Track : Medicine and Health
Speakers
John Foot, Historian, University Of Bristol
Chantal Marazia, Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf, Germany
Joost Vijselaar, Descartes Centre, Utrecht University
Hans Pols, University Of Sydney
Moderators
Hans Pols, University Of Sydney
The Global Impact of Franco Basaglia and the Italian Radical Psychiatry Movement
13:30 - 14:00
Presented by :
John Foot, Historian, University Of Bristol
"Despite the Asylum, Not Instead of It": Community Psychiatry in West Germany (1960-1980)
14:00 - 14:30
Presented by :
Chantal Marazia, Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf, Germany
Deinstitutionalization: The Dutch way?
14:30 - 15:00
Presented by :
Joost Vijselaar, Descartes Centre, Utrecht University
On Being Sane in Insane Australian Places: Robin Winkler’s Pseudo-Patient Experiments
15:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Hans Pols, University Of Sydney
13:30 - 15:30
Drift 13, Rm. 003
Art, Science, and Medicine inside and outside the Paris Academy of Sciences during the Old Regime
Format : Organized Session
Track : Medicine and Health
Speakers
Katherine Reinhart, University Of Cambridge
Oded Rabinovitch, Tel Aviv University
Justin Rivest, University Of Cambridge
Rossella Baldi, SIK-ISEA Zurich
Moderators
Nicholas Dew, McGill University
Image-Making Inside and Outside the Academy: The Artists of the Paris Academy of Sciences
13:30 - 14:00
Presented by :
Katherine Reinhart, University Of Cambridge
Mathematical Skills and Household Service in the Career of Sébastien Le Clerc
14:00 - 14:30
Presented by :
Oded Rabinovitch, Tel Aviv University
The French State and “Useful” Medical Knowledge: The Clinical Judgment of Guy-Crescent Fagon, Royal Physician to Louis XIV
14:30 - 15:00
Presented by :
Justin Rivest, University Of Cambridge
The Amateur’s Gaze vs. the “Learned” Eye: Theorizing Natural History Collections in the Second Half of the 18th Century
15:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Rossella Baldi, SIK-ISEA Zurich
13:30 - 15:30
Drift 13, Rm. 004
Articulations and Disarticulations: Translation, Medicine, and Knowledge in the Premodern World, Session I
Format : Organized Session
Track : Medicine and Health
Speakers
Montserrat Cabré, University Of Cantabria, Spain
Ahmed Ragab, Harvard University
Elaine Leong, Department Of History, University College London
Sven Dupré, Utrecht University / University Of Amsterdam
Moderators
Alisha Rankin, Tufts University
Female Authority in Translation: Medieval Catalan Texts on Women’s Health
13:30 - 14:00
Presented by :
Translation and the Making of a Scientific Archive: The Case of the Islamic “Translation Movement”
14:00 - 14:30
Presented by :
Ahmed Ragab, Harvard University
Translating, Printing, and Reading the Art of Distillation
14:30 - 15:00
Presented by :
Elaine Leong, Department Of History, University College London
Commentary: Articulations and Disarticulations: Translation, Medicine, and Knowledge in the Premodern World, Session I
15:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Sven Dupré, Utrecht University / University Of Amsterdam
13:30 - 15:30
Drift 27, Rm. 032
Digital Humanities and the History of Science
Format : Contributed Papers
Track : Thematic Approaches to the Study of Science
Speakers
Sarah Lang, Centre For Information Modelling (ZIM) Of Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz
Karen Hollewand, Utrecht University
Koen Scholten, PhD Candidate, Utrecht University
Moderators
Joris Mercelis, Johns Hopkins University
The Modeling of Alchemical Decknamen: On the Potential of Digital Representation for Deepening Understanding in the Humanities
13:30 - 14:00
Presented by :
Sarah Lang, Centre For Information Modelling (ZIM) Of Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz
Text Mining and the Conceptual History of the "Republic of Letters"
14:00 - 14:30
Presented by :
Karen Hollewand, Utrecht University
Text-Mining Early Modern Collective Lives of Scholars for Scholarly Virtues
14:30 - 15:00
Presented by :
Koen Scholten, PhD Candidate, Utrecht University
13:30 - 15:30
Drift 25, Rm. 101
Experimental Spaces
Format : Contributed Papers
Track : Thematic Approaches to the Study of Science
Speakers
Jacob Ward, University Of Oxford
Joeri Bruyninckx, Assistant Professor, Society Studies, Maastricht University
Marco Tamborini, Institut Für Philosophie, TU Darmstadt
Baher Ibrahim, PhD Candidate, University Of Glasgow
Moderators
ANTOINE LEVEQUE, NORWALK COMMUNITY COLLEGE
Science Parks and Instant Villages: Postmodernism and British Telecom in Thatcher's Britain
13:30 - 14:00
Presented by :
Jacob Ward, University Of Oxford
Tuning the Workplace: The Herman Miller Research Corporation and the Architectonics of Information
14:00 - 14:30
Presented by :
Joeri Bruyninckx, Assistant Professor, Society Studies, Maastricht University
The Circulation of Morphological Knowledge: Twentieth-Century Science of Form between Evolutionary Biology and Architecture
14:30 - 15:00
Presented by :
Marco Tamborini, Institut Für Philosophie, TU Darmstadt
Culture, Trauma, and Confinement: The Making of Psychiatric Knowledge in Refugee Camps
15:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Baher Ibrahim, PhD Candidate, University Of Glasgow
13:30 - 15:30
Drift 25, Rm. 201
Mathematical Cultures
Format : Contributed Papers
Track : Mathematics
Speakers
Idit Chikurel, University Of Potsdam
Shankar Raman, Massachusetts Institute Of Technology (MIT)
Paolo Rossini, Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa
Jenne O'Brien, Princeton University
Moderators
Julia Tomasson, Columbia University
Influences of Greek Geometrical Analysis on Maimon's Notions of Analysis
13:30 - 14:00
Presented by :
Idit Chikurel, University Of Potsdam
Thinking Small: Infinitesimal Thought in Early Modernity
14:00 - 14:30
Presented by :
Shankar Raman, Massachusetts Institute Of Technology (MIT)
New Theories for New Instruments: Fabrizio Mordente’s Proportional Compass and the Genesis of Giordano Bruno’s Atomist Geometry
14:30 - 15:00
Presented by :
Paolo Rossini, Scuola Normale Superiore, Pisa
The Manifold Meanings of Nineteenth-Century Mathematics: Bernhard Riemann’s Construction of the Manifold
15:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Jenne O'Brien, Princeton University
13:30 - 15:30
Janskerhof 2-3, Rm. 013
Matters Above and Below: Natural Philosophy and Natural History in the Eighteenth Century
Format : Organized Session
Track : Aspects of Scientific Practice/Organization
Speakers
Anna Marie Roos, University Of Lincoln, UK
Victor Boantza, University Of Minnesota
Anna Graber, Program In The History Of Science, Technology, And Medicine, University Of Minnesota
Edwin Rose, University Of Cambridge
Moderators
Anna Marie Roos, University Of Lincoln, UK
Edward Lhwyd’s 1699 Lithophylacii Britannicii Ichnographia [British Figured Stones]: Old and New Classifications
13:30 - 14:00
Presented by :
Anna Marie Roos, University Of Lincoln, UK
Fluid Cosmologies, Pneumatics, and Atmospheric Studies in the Early Eighteenth Century
14:00 - 14:30
Presented by :
Victor Boantza, University Of Minnesota
"A Place for Human Inquiry": Lomonosov’s Mineral Science
14:30 - 15:00
Presented by :
Anna Graber, Program In The History Of Science, Technology, And Medicine, University Of Minnesota
Classification and Gentlemanly Capital: Thomas Pennant and British Zoology, 1766-1812
15:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Edwin Rose, University Of Cambridge
13:30 - 15:30
Drift 25, Rm. 102
Objects and Methods between the Sciences and the Humanities
Format : Organized Session
Track : Tools for Historians of Science
Speakers
Suzanne Marchand, Louisiana State University
Sjang Ten Hagen, University Of Amsterdam
Josephine Musil-Gutsch, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitaet Munich
Kasper Risbjerg Eskildsen, Roskilde University
Moderators
Julia Kursell, University Of Amsterdam
Fact-Checking Herodotus across the Disciplines
13:30 - 14:00
Presented by :
Suzanne Marchand, Louisiana State University
Training Physicists and Historians in Mid-Nineteenth-Century Berlin: Exercises and Epistemic Virtues
14:00 - 14:30
Presented by :
Sjang Ten Hagen, University Of Amsterdam
Scientific Archaeology: Materially Linking Humanities and Sciences since 1880
14:30 - 15:00
Presented by :
Josephine Musil-Gutsch, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universitaet Munich
Commentary: Objects and Methods between the Sciences and the Humanities
15:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Kasper Risbjerg Eskildsen, Roskilde University
13:30 - 15:30
Drift 27, Eetkamer
Physical Sciences in the Twentieth Century
Format : Contributed Papers
Track : Physical Sciences
Speakers
Ivã Gurgel, University Of São Paulo
Quintino Lopes, Institute For Contemporary History [New University Of Lisbon; University Of Évora]
Myrto Dimitrokali, PhD Student, National Technical University Of Athens
Gregor Lax, Max-Planck-Institute For The History Of Science
Moderators
Maria Rentetzi, National Technical University Of Athens
The Schenberg’s Work and the Beginning of Physics Research in Brazil: Political Context, Institutional Projects, and Dynamics of Knowledge Production
13:30 - 14:00
Presented by :
Ivã Gurgel, University Of São Paulo
The Scientific 'Centrality' of a 'Peripheral' Laboratory: The University of Coimbra Experimental Phonetics Laboratory (1936-72)
14:00 - 14:30
Presented by :
Quintino Lopes, Institute For Contemporary History [New University Of Lisbon; University Of Évora]
Science Diplomats: A Hybrid Role in the History of the Greek Nuclear Program
14:30 - 15:00
Presented by :
Myrto Dimitrokali, PhD Student, National Technical University Of Athens
History of the Earth System Sciences in the Max Planck Society
15:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Gregor Lax, Max-Planck-Institute For The History Of Science
13:30 - 15:30
Drift 25, Rm. 206
Science in Russia and the Soviet Union
Format : Contributed Papers
Track : Thematic Approaches to the Study of Science
Speakers
Tatiana Levina, Higher School Of Economics (National Research University)
Ekaterina Morgunova, PhD Candidate, King's College London
Helena Durnova, Masaryk University, Brno
Lif Lund Jacobsen, Danish National Archives
Moderators
Anna Amramina, University Of Minnesota
Symbol and Knowledge: ‘Absolute Infinity’ in Georg Kantor and Pavel Florensky
13:30 - 14:00
Presented by :
Tatiana Levina, Higher School Of Economics (National Research University)
Late Imperial Russian Ethnography and Russo-American Knowledge Exchange
14:00 - 14:30
Presented by :
Ekaterina Morgunova, PhD Candidate, King's College London
Clandestine Revival of Prague Linguistic Circle in Prague, 1945-1968
14:30 - 15:00
Presented by :
Helena Durnova, Masaryk University, Brno
The Exchange of Seismic Technology and Knowhow between USA and the Soviet Union, 1961-1965
15:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Lif Lund Jacobsen, Danish National Archives
13:30 - 15:30
Drift 25, Rm. 204
The Global Construction of the Heavens. Worldwide Astronomical Networks, Local Institutions
Format : Organized Session
Track : Aspects of Scientific Practice/Organization
Speakers
Veronica Ramirez Errazuriz, Universidad Adolfo Ibañez, Chile/ FONDECYT Chile
Carlos Sanhueza-Cerda, Universidad De Chie
Juan-Andres Leon, Research Scholar, Max Planck Institute For The History Of Science
Lorena B. Valderrama, University Alberto Hurtado
Moderators
Carlos Sanhueza-Cerda, Universidad De Chie
Predictions of the End of the World: Circulation of Astronomical Knowledge in Chilean Cultural Magazines from a Global-Local Perspective (1890-1920)
13:30 - 14:00
Presented by :
Veronica Ramirez Errazuriz, Universidad Adolfo Ibañez, Chile/ FONDECYT Chile
Looking for a Point of Observation in the South of the World: Global Astronomical Networks in the Nineteenth Century
14:00 - 14:30
Presented by :
Carlos Sanhueza-Cerda, Universidad De Chie
Scientific Traditions in the Max Planck Society and What They Tell Us about Local-Global Relationships in Astronomy in the Past 50 Years
14:30 - 15:00
Presented by :
Juan-Andres Leon, Research Scholar, Max Planck Institute For The History Of Science
Photographing The Sky: Female Work in Astronomical Observatories
15:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Lorena B. Valderrama, University Alberto Hurtado
13:30 - 15:30
Drift 25, Rm. 105
Visions of the Future
Format : Contributed Papers
Track : Thematic Approaches to the Study of Science
Speakers
Tom Kayzel, Universiteit Van Amsterdam
Rita Meyer-Spasche, Max-Planck-Institute For Plasma Physics, Garching Near Munich
Jiemin Tina Wei, Harvard University, History Of Science
Angela Yu, University Of Oxford
Moderators
Gerard Alberts, University Of Amsterdam
The Politics of Future Images: Visions of the Future in Dutch Scientific Advisory Councils, 1967-1980
13:30 - 14:00
Presented by :
Tom Kayzel, Universiteit Van Amsterdam
Science Fiction Meets Reality: Hannes Alfven's 1966 Vision of Future Computers
14:00 - 14:30
Presented by :
Rita Meyer-Spasche, Max-Planck-Institute For Plasma Physics, Garching Near Munich
A Variety of Futurologists: "Feminist" Speculative Fictions in the Wake of the Pill
14:30 - 15:00
Presented by :
Jiemin Tina Wei, Harvard University, History Of Science
Between "Ethics and Embryos": Reading Assisted Reproductive Technology as Material Fiction
15:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Angela Yu, University Of Oxford
13:30 - 18:00
Drift 21, Rm. 105
THATCamp (The Humanities and Technology Camp)
Format : Special Event
Track : Tools for Historians of Science
15:30 - 16:00
Janskerkhof 2-3, Pantry
Coffee Break ☕ Janskerkhof
15:30 - 16:00
Drift 27, Near Library & Courtyard
Coffee Break ☕ Drift 27
16:00 - 18:00
Drift 13, Rm. 004
Articulations and Disarticulations: Translation, Medicine, and Knowledge in the Premodern World, Session II
Format : Organized Session
Track : Medicine and Health
Speakers
Sietske Fransen, Bibliotheca Hertziana, Max Planck Institute For History Of Art
Shireen Hamza, Harvard University, History Of Science
Dror Weil, Max Planck Institute For The History Of Science, Berlin
Neil Safier, John Carter Brown Library, Brown University
Moderators
Projit Bihari Mukharji, University Of Pennsylvania
Reconstructing the Medical Canon: Seventeenth-Century English Physicians and Their Notebooks
16:00 - 16:30
Presented by :
Sietske Fransen, Bibliotheca Hertziana, Max Planck Institute For History Of Art
The Urge to Gloss: Multilingualism in the Making of Ṭibb
16:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Shireen Hamza, Harvard University, History Of Science
Nature in Rubrics: The Role of Taxonomies in Translating Arabo-Persian Physiology in Late Imperial China
17:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Dror Weil, Max Planck Institute For The History Of Science, Berlin
Commentary: Articulations and Disarticulations: Translation, Medicine, and Knowledge in the Premodern World, Session II
17:30 - 18:00
Presented by :
Neil Safier, John Carter Brown Library, Brown University
16:00 - 18:00
Drift 25, Rm. 105
At the Crossroads of the Senses: Human Sciences and their Material Cultures ca. 1900
Format : Organized Session
Track : Social Sciences
Speakers
Cameron Brinitzer, History & Sociology Of Science, University Of Pennsylvania
Judith Kaplan, University Of Pennsylvania
Michael Rossi
Laurel Waycott, Yale University
Moderators
John Tresch, Warburg Institute, University Of London
Between the Lab, Field, and Garden: Experimental Psychology and Ethnology ca. 1900
16:00 - 16:30
Presented by :
Cameron Brinitzer, History & Sociology Of Science, University Of Pennsylvania
The Use of Sensory Stimuli in Linguistic Fieldwork
16:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Judith Kaplan, University Of Pennsylvania
It’s Very Difficult to Sing a Daisy: Adventures in Aesthetics and Experimental Phonetics at the Turn of the Century
17:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Michael Rossi
Tracing the Zigzags of Early Anthropology
17:30 - 18:00
Presented by :
Laurel Waycott, Yale University
16:00 - 18:00
Drift 21, Rm. 006
Colonial Science
Format : Contributed Papers
Track : Thematic Approaches to the Study of Science
Speakers
Marina Lopez, Universidad Michoacana De San Nicolás De Hidalgo - Mexico
Lachlan Fleetwood, University Of Cambridge
Evan Arnet, Indiana University - Bloomington
Maximilian Georg, Leibniz Institute For Regional Geography, Leipzig
Moderators
Matthew Franco, College Of William And Mary
The Namban Screens and the Maps of the Relaciones Geográficas De Indias: Two Visual Representations of the Global Encounters in the Early Modern Europe
16:00 - 16:30
Presented by :
Marina Lopez, Universidad Michoacana De San Nicolás De Hidalgo - Mexico
Connection and Disconnection in the Global Scientific Imagining of the Himalaya
16:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Lachlan Fleetwood, University Of Cambridge
Scorpion Suicide: Experiments and Anecdotes in Colonial England (and beyond)
17:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Evan Arnet, Indiana University - Bloomington
Henry Morton Stanley: An Explorer of Africa as a Popular Guest of Geographical Societies, 1872-1891
17:30 - 18:00
Presented by :
Maximilian Georg, Leibniz Institute For Regional Geography, Leipzig
16:00 - 18:00
Drift 25, Rm. 204
Cultivating Knowledge
Format : Contributed Papers
Track : Thematic Approaches to the Study of Science
Speakers
Justin Niermeier-Dohoney, University Of Chicago
Deirdre Moore, Harvard University
Laurence Douny, Research Associate, Humboldt University, Berlin
Anahita Rouyan, Independent Researcher & Consultant
Moderators
Anya Zilberstein, Concordia University, Montreal
"The Easy Transmutableness of Water": The Alchemy of Seed Steeps and "Fructifying Waters" in Seventeenth-Century English Agriculture
16:00 - 16:30
Presented by :
Justin Niermeier-Dohoney, University Of Chicago
Cochineal Husbandry in Eighteenth-Century Mexico and India
16:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Deirdre Moore, Harvard University
Materiality in the Wild: A Posthumanist Approach to Indigenous Knowledge of West African Wild Silk
17:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Laurence Douny, Research Associate, Humboldt University, Berlin
The Species Transmutation Debate and Agricultural Science in the Antebellum United States, 1820-1859
17:30 - 18:00
Presented by :
Anahita Rouyan, Independent Researcher & Consultant
16:00 - 18:00
Drift 27, Rm. 032
Early Modern Astronomies and Cosmologies
Format : Contributed Papers
Track : Physical Sciences
Speakers
Tayra Lanuza-Navarro, Universitat De València
Luís Tirapicos, Centro Interuniversitário De História Das Ciências E Da Tecnologia, Faculdade De Ciências, Universidade De Lisboa
Antoine Gallay, University Of Geneva / University Paris-Nanterre
Moderators
Stephen Case, Olivet Nazarene University
Discussing the Legitimacy of Astrology with Inquisitors: Non-Scholar Witnesses on Free Will and University Lectures in Seventeenth Century Trials
16:00 - 16:30
Presented by :
Tayra Lanuza-Navarro, Universitat De València
Tycho Brahe and the Inquisition in Iberia
16:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Luís Tirapicos, Centro Interuniversitário De História Das Ciências E Da Tecnologia, Faculdade De Ciências, Universidade De Lisboa
The Rise of a Utilitarian Concern in Seventeenth-Century Moon-Mapping: The Case of Giovanni Domenico Cassini’s Grande Carte de la Lune (1679)
17:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Antoine Gallay, University Of Geneva / University Paris-Nanterre
16:00 - 18:00
Drift 25, Rm. 101
Medicine in the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries
Format : Contributed Papers
Track : Medicine and Health
Speakers
Abigail Fields, PhD Student, Yale University
Alexander Wragge-Morley, New York University
Cristiano Turbil, University College London (UCL), UK
Axelle Champion, University Of Edinburgh
Moderators
Ian Davis, Ph.D. Candidate, Universidade De Coimbra
The Smell of the Sick: Odor in Eighteenth-Century French Medicine
16:00 - 16:30
Presented by :
Abigail Fields, PhD Student, Yale University
Involuntary Motion and the Origins of Aesthetic Experience, 1700-1750
16:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Alexander Wragge-Morley, New York University
Politics in the Bedroom: Paolo Mantegazza and the Rise of Sexual Medicine in Post Unified Italy (1861-1900)
17:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Cristiano Turbil, University College London (UCL), UK
The Alienisation of Childhood and Adolescence in France and Scotland, 1870-1914
17:30 - 18:00
Presented by :
Axelle Champion, University Of Edinburgh
16:00 - 18:00
Janskerhof 2-3, Rm. 013
Past, Present, and Future: Science Studies and the Historian's Role in Contemplating the Future
Format : Organized Session
Track : Theoretical Approaches to the Study of Science
Speakers
Nadia Berenstein, Independent Scholar
Peter Kleeman, UMass Amherst / Space Age Museum / Smithsonian National Air And Space Museum
Emily T. Hamilton, University Of Massachusetts, Amherst
Luis Campos, University Of New Mexico
Moderators
Emily T. Hamilton, University Of Massachusetts, Amherst
The Delayed Arrival of the Future: The Case of General Mills’ Bontrae in Cold War America
16:00 - 16:30
Presented by :
Nadia Berenstein, Independent Scholar
Can Space Age Cultural History Help Save the Future
16:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Peter Kleeman, UMass Amherst / Space Age Museum / Smithsonian National Air And Space Museum
History as a Policy Tool: Re-Envisioning How the Historian Might Bring Historical Thinking into Legislative Decisions
17:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Emily T. Hamilton, University Of Massachusetts, Amherst
Commentary: Past, Present, and Future: Science Studies and the Historian's Role in Contemplating the Future
17:30 - 18:00
Presented by :
Luis Campos, University Of New Mexico
16:00 - 18:00
Drift 13, Rm. 003
Psychological Debates
Format : Contributed Papers
Track : Medicine and Health
Speakers
Alexandra Prince, University At Buffalo SUNY
Madhusudan Rimal, University Of Alberta
Andrew Hogan, Associate Professor Of History, Creighton University
Moderators
John Carson, University Of Michigan
Medicalizing Religion: Christian Science as a Historical Cause of Madness
16:00 - 16:30
Presented by :
Alexandra Prince, University At Buffalo SUNY
Psychiatry in Indian Traditional Medicine?
16:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Madhusudan Rimal, University Of Alberta
Standing with Science: Ideology and Advocacy for Developmental Disabilities after 1980
17:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Andrew Hogan, Associate Professor Of History, Creighton University
16:00 - 18:00
Drift 27, Eetkamer
Reshaping Nature: Atomic Agriculture in the Cold War Era
Format : Organized Session
Track : Technology
Speakers
Francesco Cassata, University Of Genoa (Italy)
Anna Tunlid, Lund University, Sweden
Karin Zachmann, Technical University Of Munich
Angela N. H. Creager, Princeton University
Moderators
Tiago Saraiva, Drexel University
"Atomic Spaghetti": Nuclear Energy and Agriculture in Italy, 1950s-1970s
16:00 - 16:30
Presented by :
Francesco Cassata, University Of Genoa (Italy)
Artificial Evolution: Åke Gustafsson and the Development of Mutation Breeding
16:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Anna Tunlid, Lund University, Sweden
Semantics of Biofacts: Introducing Atomic Agriculture in Africa
17:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Karin Zachmann, Technical University Of Munich
Commentary: Reshaping Nature: Atomic Agriculture in the Cold War Era
17:30 - 18:00
Presented by :
Angela N. H. Creager, Princeton University
16:00 - 18:00
Drift 25, Rm. 103
Science and Medicine in the Twentieth Century
Format : Contributed Papers
Track : Medicine and Health
Speakers
Hieke Huistra, Utrecht University
Frank Blibo, PhD Candidate, Department Of The History Of Science, Harvard University
Matthew Paskins, LSE
Coreen McGuire, University Of Bristol
Moderators
OLIVAL FREIRE, UFBA - BRAZIL
Staying Home: Modernity, Science, and the Absence of Hospital Birth in the Netherlands, 1918–1940
16:00 - 16:30
Presented by :
Hieke Huistra, Utrecht University
Relocating the Neurosciences and Decentering Euro-America: The Ibadan Neurosurgery Clinic and The Evolution of Antiracist-Decolonized Neuro-Oncology and Egalitarian Styles of Thinking on Intracranial Neoplasms in Africa and the United States
16:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Frank Blibo, PhD Candidate, Department Of The History Of Science, Harvard University
Substitute Materials during the Twentieth Century
17:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Matthew Paskins, LSE
The Categorisation of Hearing Loss through Telephony in Inter-War Britain
17:30 - 18:00
Presented by :
Coreen McGuire, University Of Bristol
16:00 - 18:00
Drift 25, Rm. 102
Sonic Imperium: Sound and the State in the Twentieth Century
Format : Organized Session
Track : Technology
Speakers
Elizabeth Bruton, Science MUseum Group
J. Martin Vest, University Of Michigan
Alexandra Hui, Mississippi State University
Graeme Gooday, University Of Leeds
Flying Caps and Throat Microphones: Solving the Problems of Aviation Communication in World War One
16:00 - 16:30
Presented by :
Elizabeth Bruton, Science MUseum Group
The Malingering Ear: Audiometric Surveillance in the Early Twentieth Century United States
16:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
J. Martin Vest, University Of Michigan
Huxley’s Loudspeaker: Dystopian Sounds of Control during the Cold War
17:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Alexandra Hui, Mississippi State University
Commentary: Sonic Imperium: Sound and the State in the Twentieth Century
17:30 - 18:00
Presented by :
Graeme Gooday, University Of Leeds
16:00 - 18:00
Drift 25, Rm. 206
Transmitting Knowledge in Chinese and Arabic Contexts
Format : Contributed Papers
Track : Thematic Approaches to the Study of Science
Speakers
Scott Trigg, Society Of Fellows In The Humanities, University Of Hong Kong
Yunli SHI, Department Of The History Of Science And Scientific Archaeology, University Of Science And Technology Of China
Sean Hsiang-lin Lei, Institute Of Modern History, Academia Sinica, TAIWAN And Institute Of Science, Technology And Society, Yangming University.
Hsiang-Fu Huang, University College London
Moderators
Sarah Lang, Centre For Information Modelling (ZIM) Of Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz
Commentary as an Epistemic Genre: Making and Transmitting Knowledge in 15th ca. Islamic Astronomy
16:00 - 16:30
Presented by :
Scott Trigg, Society Of Fellows In The Humanities, University Of Hong Kong
From Scientific Understanding to Ideological Fantasy: Chinese Image of Arabic Astronomy in the 16th to 17th Centuries
16:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Yunli SHI, Department Of The History Of Science And Scientific Archaeology, University Of Science And Technology Of China
A Science without Nature in China: Heaven (Tian), Morality, and Darwinian Competition from 1890 to 1923
17:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Sean Hsiang-lin Lei, Institute Of Modern History, Academia Sinica, TAIWAN And Institute Of Science, Technology And Society, Yangming University.
Knowing the World's Past and Future: H. G. Wells's "The Outline of History" and Its Reception in Interwar China
17:30 - 18:00
Presented by :
Hsiang-Fu Huang, University College London
18:30 - 19:15
Dom Church, Domplein
HSS Prize Ceremony
19:15 - 19:30
Pandhof, Domplein
Intermezzo
19:30 - 20:30
Dom Church, Domplein
HSS Distinguished Lecture: Thomas Kuhn, Ear Witness. Fieldwork and the Making of a New History of Science
Format : Special Event
Track : Tools for Historians of Science
Speakers
Anke Te Heesen, Humboldt-Universität Zu Berlin
Moderators
Erika Milam, Princeton University
20:30 - 21:30
Pandhof, Domplein
HSS Prize Reception
Friday, 26 Jul 2019
07:30 - 09:00
Drift 27, Eetkamer
Women's Caucus Breakfast
Format : Special Event
08:00 - 17:30
Drift 21, Rm. 004, Antichambre
Registration
08:00 - 17:30
Drift 21, Rm. 001, Hall & Rm. 006
Book Exhibit
08:00 - 17:30
Drift 21, Rm. 003
Meeting Point
08:00 - 17:30
Drift 25, Rm. 104
Quiet Space
08:00 - 17:30
Drift 25, Rm. 202
Nursing Mother's Room
08:00 - 17:30
Drift 21, Rm. 109
GECC Welcome Room
09:00 - 09:45
Drift 25, Rm. 105
Graduate and Early Career Caucus
Format : Special Interest Group
Track : Tools for Historians of Science
Moderators
Sarah Naramore, Sewanee: The University Of The South
Kristine Palmieri, University Of Chicago
09:00 - 11:45
Drift 21, Rm. 006
Bourbaki Reconsidered: Origins, Operations, and Legacies
Format : Roundtable | Special Interest Group
Track : Mathematics
Speakers
Michael Barany, Dartmouth College
David Aubin, Sorbonne Université
Anne-Sandrine Paumier, Chercheur Associé Centre François Viète, Nantes
Leo Corry, Tel Aviv University
Natalie Berkman, SAE Institute Paris
Christophe Eckes, Archives Henri-Poincaré
Gatien Ricotier, University Of Strasbourg
Moderators
Michael Barany, Dartmouth College
09:00 - 11:45
Drift 25, Rm. 102
Classifications and Categories in the Early Sciences
Format : Organized Session | Special Interest Group
Track : Thematic Approaches to the Study of Science
Speakers
Andrew Hull, Northwestern University
Dominic Nicolas Dold, Max Planck Institute For The History Of Science (Berlin)
Mackenzie Cooley, Assistant Professor, Hamilton College
Cristian Tolsa, AvH Postdoc
Anne-Laurence Caudano, University Of Winnipeg
Moderators
Hannah Marcus, Harvard University
Aristotle's Rivals: Early Categorialism in Ancient Greek Philosophy
09:00 - 09:30
Presented by :
Andrew Hull, Northwestern University
Classifying Animals: Aristotelian Zoology in Thirteenth-Century Latin Scholasticism
09:30 - 10:00
Presented by :
Dominic Nicolas Dold, Max Planck Institute For The History Of Science (Berlin)
Zoology of Mixing: Discourses of Race and Species in Early Modern Europe
10:14 - 10:45
Presented by :
Mackenzie Cooley, Assistant Professor, Hamilton College
The Importance of Well-Proportioned Wholes: From Archytas’ Division of Mathematics to Ptolemy’s All-Emcompassing Philosophy
10:45 - 11:15
Presented by :
Cristian Tolsa, AvH Postdoc
Commentary: Classifications and Categories in the Early Sciences
11:15 - 11:45
Presented by :
Anne-Laurence Caudano, University Of Winnipeg
09:00 - 11:45
Drift 13, Rm. 003
Cosmic Stories: Astrophysics and the Invention of Cosmology in the Early 20th-Century
Format : Organized Session | Special Interest Group
Track : Physical Sciences
Speakers
David DeVorkin
Scott Walter, University Of Nantes
Florian Laguens, IPC-Facultés Libres De Philosophie Et De Psychologie, Paris, France
Chaokang Tai, University Of Amsterdam
Robert Smith, University Of Alberta
Moderators
Matthew Shindell, Smithsonian National Air And Space Museum
The Great Correlation Era in Astronomy
09:00 - 09:30
Presented by :
David DeVorkin
Stargas Models of the Universe and the Rise of Statistical Astronomy
09:30 - 10:00
Presented by :
Scott Walter, University Of Nantes
Trial and Error in Astronomy: Arthur S. Eddington's Stellar Models
10:15 - 10:45
Presented by :
Florian Laguens, IPC-Facultés Libres De Philosophie Et De Psychologie, Paris, France
Precision and Exactitude in the Analysis of Stellar Spectra: How Conviction and Circumstance Shaped Anton Pannekoek’s Scientific Persona and Practice
10:45 - 11:15
Presented by :
Chaokang Tai, University Of Amsterdam
Commentary: Cosmic Stories: Astrophysics and the Invention of Cosmology in the Early 20th-Century
11:15 - 11:45
Presented by :
Robert Smith, University Of Alberta
09:00 - 11:45
Drift 25, Rm. 204
Forum for the History of Health, Medicine and the Life Sciences
Format : Special Interest Group
Track : Medicine and Health
09:00 - 11:45
Drift 25, Rm. 101
Intoxicating Histories: Chemicals and the Altered Body in the 19th and 20th Centuries
Format : Organized Session | Special Interest Group
Track : Chemistry
Speakers
José Ramón Bertomeu-Sánchez, López Piñero Inter-university Institute, University Of Valencia
Theresa Levitt, University Of Mississippi
Lucas Mueller, Université De Genève
Jelena Martinovic, University College London (UCL), UK
Moderators
Nadia Berenstein, Independent Scholar
Lead Poisoning in France around 1840: Criminal Justice, Industrial Poisoning, and the Making of Ignorance
09:00 - 09:30
Presented by :
José Ramón Bertomeu-Sánchez, López Piñero Inter-university Institute, University Of Valencia
Morphine Dreams: Auguste Laurent and the Active Principles of Organized Matter
09:30 - 10:00
Presented by :
Theresa Levitt, University Of Mississippi
The Synthetic and the Natural in Chemical Control in the United States and Europe
10:15 - 10:45
Presented by :
Lucas Mueller, Université De Genève
The Synthetic Illness: Mescaline Intoxication and Schizophrenia, ca. 1920-50
10:45 - 11:15
Presented by :
Jelena Martinovic, University College London (UCL), UK
09:00 - 11:45
Drift 13, Rm. 004
New Directions in the History of Science and Science Education
Format : Roundtable | Special Interest Group
Track : Tools for Historians of Science
Speakers
Megan Raby, University Of Texas At Austin
Lloyd Ackert, Teaching Professor Of History, Department Of History, Drexel University
Allison Marsh, University Of South Carolina
Adam Shapiro
Andreia Guerra De Moraes, Andreia Guerra
Moderators
Megan Raby, University Of Texas At Austin
09:00 - 11:45
Drift 27, Rm. 032
Science and its Local Readers in British India
Format : Organized Session | Special Interest Group
Track : Aspects of Scientific Practice/Organization
Speakers
Sarah Qidwai, University Of Toronto
MUHAMMED ASHRAF THIRISSERI, University Of Hyderabad
Charu Singh, Adrian Research Fellow, Darwin College, University Of Cambridge
Sthira Bhattacharya, PhD Student, Centre For English Studies, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi
Minakshi Menon, Max Plank Institute For The History Of Science, Berlin
Moderators
Minakshi Menon, Max Plank Institute For The History Of Science, Berlin
Translating Science: Sayyid Ahmad Khan’s Scientific Discourse in Print
09:00 - 09:30
Presented by :
Sarah Qidwai, University Of Toronto
Printing Science in the Princely Hyderabad: Nawab Fakhruddin Khan Shamsul Umara’s Epistemological Interventions
09:30 - 10:00
Presented by :
MUHAMMED ASHRAF THIRISSERI, University Of Hyderabad
Vigyan, Scientific Readerships, and the Colonial Lives of Science Popularization in North India, ca. 1915
10:15 - 10:45
Presented by :
Charu Singh, Adrian Research Fellow, Darwin College, University Of Cambridge
'Itibritto' and 'Upokarita': Tracking a Historically Conscious Narration of Chemistry in Nineteenth Century Bengali Periodicals
10:45 - 11:15
Presented by :
Sthira Bhattacharya, PhD Student, Centre For English Studies, Jawaharlal Nehru University, New Delhi
Commentary: Science and Its Local Readers in British India
11:15 - 11:45
Presented by :
Minakshi Menon, Max Plank Institute For The History Of Science, Berlin
09:00 - 11:45
Janskerhof 2-3, Rm. 013
The Epistemology of the “Match”
Format : Organized Session | Special Interest Group
Track : Thematic Approaches to the Study of Science
Speakers
Carla Bittel, Loyola Marymount University
Hansun Hsiung, Max Planck Institute For The History Of Science / Durham University
Erika Milam, Princeton University
Elena Serrano, Max Planck Institute For The History Of Science, Berlin
Dan Bouk, Colgate University
Moderators
Dan Bouk, Colgate University
Cranial Compatibility: Phrenology, Measurement, and Marriage Assessment
09:00 - 09:30
Presented by :
Carla Bittel, Loyola Marymount University
Between Harmony and E-Harmony: Sexual Minima and Utopian Matching in Fourier’s "Calculus of Passions"
09:30 - 10:00
Presented by :
Hansun Hsiung, Max Planck Institute For The History Of Science / Durham University
Animals as Evolutionary Models of Human Sexuality in the Late 20th Century
10:15 - 10:45
Presented by :
Erika Milam, Princeton University
Looking for Moral Congeniality: Lust, Love, and Physical Bodies in Eighteenth-Century Spain
10:45 - 11:15
Presented by :
Elena Serrano, Max Planck Institute For The History Of Science, Berlin
Commentary: The Epistemology of the “Match”
11:15 - 11:45
Presented by :
Dan Bouk, Colgate University
09:45 - 11:45
Drift 21, Rm. 105
Tacit Knowledge Event: Academic Internationalisms
Format : Special Event | Special Interest Group
Speakers
Projit Bihari Mukharji, University Of Pennsylvania
Lisa Onaga, Max Planck Institute For The History Of Science
Willemijn Ruberg, Utrecht University
James Secord, HPS, University Of Cambridge
Moderators
Sarah Naramore, Sewanee: The University Of The South
Kristine Palmieri, University Of Chicago
10:00 - 10:15
Janskerkhof 2-3, Pantry
Coffee Break ☕ Janskerkhof
10:00 - 10:15
Drift 27, Near Library & Courtyard
Coffee Break ☕ Drift 27
10:00 - 11:00
Drift 25, Rm. 103
Technology and Communication Committee Meeting
Format : Committee Meeting
11:00 - 11:45
Drift 25, Rm. 206
Earth and Environment Forum
Format : Special Interest Group
Track : Earth and Environmental Sciences
11:45 - 12:15
Drift 25, Rm. 101
Forum for the History of the Chemical Sciences Business Meeting
Format : Special Interest Group
Track : Chemistry
12:00 - 13:00
Drift 21, Rm. 006
Collections, Archives, Libraries, and Museums (CALM) Caucus: Organizational Meeting
Format : Special Interest Group
Speakers
Pedro Raposo, Adler Planetarium
Benjamin Gross, Linda Hall Library
12:00 - 13:00
Janskerhof 2-3, Rm. 013
Beyond the Shadow of the Telescope: Recontextualizing John Herschel
Format : Roundtable
Track : Thematic Approaches to the Study of Science
Speakers
Stephen Case, Olivet Nazarene University
Charles Pence, Université Catholique De Louvain
Kelley Wilder, Photographic History Research Centre, De Montfort University
Gregory Good, American Inst
James Secord, HPS, University Of Cambridge
Moderators
Omar Nasim, University Of Regensburg
12:00 - 13:00
Drift 25, Rm. 103
Early Science Forum Business Meeting
Format : Special Interest Group
12:00 - 13:00
Drift 27, Eetkamer
Information Session: Publishing Opportunities in the History of Biology and Life Sciences
Format : Roundtable
Track : Tools for Historians of Science
Speakers
Karen Rader, Virginia Commonwealth University
Marsha Richmond, Wayne State University
Lisa Onaga, Max Planck Institute For The History Of Science
12:00 - 13:00
Drift 25, Rm. 102
Politics and Methodology between Science Studies, LGBTQ+ Studies, and “Area” Studies
Format : Roundtable
Track : Thematic Approaches to the Study of Science
Speakers
Heidi Voskuhl, University Of Pennsylvania
Rebecca Epstein-Levi, Vanderbilt University
Howard Chiang
Stephanie Dick, University Of Pennsylvania
Moderators
Erika Milam, Princeton University
12:00 - 13:15
Drift 13, Rm. 004
Physical Sciences Forum Distinguished Lecture
Format : Special Interest Group
Track : Physical Sciences
Speakers
Helge Kragh
12:00 - 13:15
Drift 27, Rm. 032
Forum for the History of Science in Asia Business Meeting
Format : Special Interest Group
Track : Thematic Approaches to the Study of Science
13:30 - 15:30
Drift 13, Rm. 004
Correspondence Networks: Exploring Space, Class and Gender through the Material Object
Format : Organized Session
Track : Aspects of Scientific Practice/Organization
Speakers
Elaine Ayers, New York University
Laura Brassington, University Of Cambridge
Tina Gianquitto, Colorado School Of Mines
James Poskett, University Of Warwick
Moderators
Janet Browne, Janet Browne, Harvard University
"Off Alone on My Tramps": Correspondence Networks of Women Botanists in the U.S. Frontier West
13:30 - 14:00
Presented by :
Tina Gianquitto, Colorado School Of Mines
Materials of the Mind: Phrenology, Correspondence, and the Global History of Science, 1815-1920
14:00 - 14:30
Presented by :
James Poskett, University Of Warwick
The Politics of Botanical Objecthood in Nineteenth Century Correspondence Networks
14:30 - 15:00
Presented by :
Elaine Ayers, New York University
Trespassing Tigresses and "Pig-Headed Celts": Corresponding beyond Class Boundaries, from Scotland to Calcutta
15:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Laura Brassington, University Of Cambridge
13:30 - 15:30
Drift 21, Rm. 006
Defying Death, Improving the Body, and the Early Modern Quest for Longevity
Format : Organized Session
Track : Medicine and Health
Speakers
Hannah Marcus, Harvard University
Tessa Storey, Independent Historian
Natalie Kaoukji, HPS, University Of Cambridge
Vitus Huber, Ecole Des Hautes Etudes En Sciences Sociales, Paris
Moderators
Lauren Kassell, Department Of History And Philosophy Of Science, University Of Cambridge
Sobriety, Longevity, and Readers’ Responses to Alvise Cornaro’s Discorsi della vita sobria
13:30 - 14:00
Presented by :
Hannah Marcus, Harvard University
Continuity and Change in the Italian Regimen, 1650-1800
14:00 - 14:30
Presented by :
Tessa Storey, Independent Historian
Early Modern Longevity and the Poetics of Extended Experience
14:30 - 15:00
Presented by :
Natalie Kaoukji, HPS, University Of Cambridge
Looking for Longevity? Intersections of New Science and the Improvement of the Body
15:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Vitus Huber, Ecole Des Hautes Etudes En Sciences Sociales, Paris
13:30 - 15:30
Drift 25, Rm. 102
Early Modern Bodies
Format : Contributed Papers
Track : Medicine and Health
Speakers
Anna-Luna Post, Universiteit Utrecht
Megan Baumhammer, PhD Student, Princeton University
Els Woudstra, PhD Student, Rice University
Richard Bellis, University Of Leeds
Personas and Personifications: Galileo Compared
13:30 - 14:00
Presented by :
Anna-Luna Post, Universiteit Utrecht
Textures of Anatomy: Images and Practice at the University of Padua in the Seventeenth Century
14:00 - 14:30
Presented by :
Megan Baumhammer, PhD Student, Princeton University
Prodigious Abstinence and Nervous Consumption: Tracing Medical Discourses of Female (In)Digestion, 1651-1694
14:30 - 15:00
Presented by :
Els Woudstra, PhD Student, Rice University
Collecting Anatomy and Making Knowledge about Disease at Great Windmill Street: Matthew Baillie’s Morbid Anatomy
15:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Richard Bellis, University Of Leeds
13:30 - 15:30
Drift 13, Rm. 003
Global Histories of Socialist Science and Medicine
Format : Organized Session
Track : Medicine and Health
Speakers
Vedran Duancic, Croatian Academy Of Sciences And Arts
Dora Vargha, University Of Exeter
Heidi Morefield, Johns Hopkins University / Princeton University
Moderators
Heidi Tworek, Assistant Professor, University Of British Columbia
Transplanting Technology: Dr. DeBakey in Cold War China and the USSR
13:30 - 14:00
Presented by :
Heidi Morefield, Johns Hopkins University / Princeton University
Technical Assistance and Socialist International Health
14:00 - 14:30
Presented by :
Dora Vargha, University Of Exeter
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory–Sarajevo–Moscow: An Unlikely Network in the Fight against Lysenkoism in Yugoslavia
14:30 - 15:00
Presented by :
Vedran Duancic, Croatian Academy Of Sciences And Arts
Commentary: Global Histories of Social Science and Medicine
15:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Vedran Duancic, Croatian Academy Of Sciences And Arts
13:30 - 15:30
Drift 27, Rm. 032
Mapping
Format : Organized Session
Track : Thematic Approaches to the Study of Science
Speakers
Nydia Pineda De Avila, Universidad Nacional Autónoma De México
Anne Secord, Darwin Correspondence Project
Robert-Jan Wille, Descartes Centre / Political History, Utrecht University
Megan Barford, National Maritime Museum, Greenwich, UK
Moderators
Meira Gold, HPS, University Of Cambridge
A Selenography in New Spain: Colonial Strategies for Mapping Local Knowledge
13:30 - 14:00
Presented by :
Nydia Pineda De Avila, Universidad Nacional Autónoma De México
What Do Maps Map? Finding the Way in Early Nineteenth-Century British Botany
14:00 - 14:30
Presented by :
Anne Secord, Darwin Correspondence Project
Turning Meteorological Data into Climate Science: Maps, Diagrams and Formulas in Germany, 1871-1914
14:30 - 15:00
Presented by :
Robert-Jan Wille, Descartes Centre / Political History, Utrecht University
Commentary: Mapping
15:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Megan Barford, National Maritime Museum, Greenwich, UK
13:30 - 15:30
Drift 25, Rm. 105
People, Science, and Environment in Latin America
Format : Organized Session
Track : Earth and Environmental Sciences
Speakers
Christopher Heaney, Penn State - University Park Campus
Natalia Gándara Chacana, University College London
Matthew Franco, College Of William And Mary
Sophie Brockmann, De Montfort University, UK
Moderators
Megan Raby, University Of Texas At Austin
Dry Subjects: The Collection of "Artificial" and "Natural" Mummies from Peru in the Nineteenth Century History of Science
13:30 - 14:00
Presented by :
Christopher Heaney, Penn State - University Park Campus
Charting an Environmental Frontier: The Hydrographic Expeditions of Colonial Spanish America to the Western Patagonian Channels (1760s-1790s)
14:00 - 14:30
Presented by :
Natalia Gándara Chacana, University College London
Eighteen Years in the Paraná: Explorations of Latin American Nature by Diego de Alvear y Ponce de Leon
14:30 - 15:00
Presented by :
Matthew Franco, College Of William And Mary
The (Banana) Landscape and Archaeology in Central America, 1890-1940
15:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Sophie Brockmann, De Montfort University, UK
13:30 - 15:30
Drift 25, Rm. 101
Periodicals and Publications
Format : Contributed Papers
Track : Aspects of Scientific Practice/Organization
Speakers
Chi Chi Huang, History Department, University Of Hong Kong
Yasuhiro Okazawa, Kyoto University
Rienk Vermij, University Of Oklahoma
Moderators
Alex Csiszar, Harvard University
Science Reigns Supreme: Conceptualising Public Science in the Illustrated London News
13:30 - 14:00
Presented by :
Chi Chi Huang, History Department, University Of Hong Kong
Colourless Writings of Statisticians and Their Distant Readers: Creating a New Mode of Reading in the Journal of the Statistical Society of London, 1838-1858
14:00 - 14:30
Presented by :
Yasuhiro Okazawa, Kyoto University
Dedications in Early Modern Scientific Books
14:30 - 15:00
Presented by :
Rienk Vermij, University Of Oklahoma
13:30 - 15:30
Drift 25, Rm. 201
Psychology in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries
Format : Contributed Papers
Track : Social Sciences
Speakers
Kim Hajek, LSE
Annette Mulberger, CEHIC-Universitat Autonoma De Barcelona
Sander Verhaegh, Tilburg University
Moderators
Luke Stark, Luke.stark@nyu.edu
Narrative and the Textual Configuration of Cases in Late Nineteenth-Century Psychology
13:30 - 14:00
Presented by :
Kim Hajek, LSE
Measuring the Mind: Replication in Early Psychological Experimentation (1890-1925)
14:00 - 14:30
Presented by :
Annette Mulberger, CEHIC-Universitat Autonoma De Barcelona
Measuring Minds: Boring, Skinner, McGregor, and Stevens, and the Origins of Operationism
14:30 - 15:00
Presented by :
Sander Verhaegh, Tilburg University
13:30 - 15:30
Drift 25, Rm. 206
Science in the Nineteenth Century
Format : Contributed Papers
Track : Thematic Approaches to the Study of Science
Speakers
Adam Johnson, University Of Michigan
Edward Gillin, University Of Cambridge
Alexis Rider, History And Sociology Of Science, University Of Pennsylvania
Lukas M. Verburgt, Utrecht University
Moderators
Michael Osborne, Oregon State University
Anthropology, Peyote-Eaters, and the Shifting Morals of Intoxication (1880-1919)
13:30 - 14:00
Presented by :
Adam Johnson, University Of Michigan
"More French Than the French": John Herschel and Musical Standardization in Nineteenth-Century France and Britain
14:00 - 14:30
Presented by :
Edward Gillin, University Of Cambridge
Interglacial Victorians: Ice and the Natural End of Time
14:30 - 15:00
Presented by :
Alexis Rider, History And Sociology Of Science, University Of Pennsylvania
Experimental Abstraction: Francis Galton, John Venn, and Cambridge Anthropometry, 1887-1891
15:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Lukas M. Verburgt, Utrecht University
13:30 - 15:30
Drift 25, Rm. 204
Science, Universal History, and the Future
Format : Organized Session
Track : Tools for Historians of Science
Speakers
Elena Aronova, University Of California, Santa Barbara
Christian Flow, Mississippi State University
Emily Kern, University Of New South Wales, Sydney
Jim Fleming, Colby College
Moderators
Jim Fleming, Colby College
Missing Link: Nikolai Vavilov’s Genogeography and History’s Past Future
13:30 - 14:00
Presented by :
Elena Aronova, University Of California, Santa Barbara
"Measuring Instruments" for Language History: Rhetoric and Reality of a Nineteenth-Century Latinist
14:00 - 14:30
Presented by :
Christian Flow, Mississippi State University
Paleoanthropological Futures and Historical Pasts: Human Origins and Rewriting the Place of Africa in World History
14:30 - 15:00
Presented by :
Emily Kern, University Of New South Wales, Sydney
Commentary: Science, Universal History, and the Future
15:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Jim Fleming, Colby College
13:30 - 15:30
Drift 27, Eetkamer
Scientific Cultures in Africa: Part 1 - Science and the Colony
Format : Organized Session
Track : Thematic Approaches to the Study of Science
Speakers
Sarah Ehlers, Technical University Of Munich
Jules Skotnes-Brown, University Of Cambridge
Jia Hui Lee
Morgan Robinson, Mississippi State University
Moderators
Colonial Science and Local Knowledge: Environmental Sleeping Sickness Control in East Africa, 1900-1920
13:30 - 14:00
Presented by :
Sarah Ehlers, Technical University Of Munich
Starving Flies, Exterminating Animals: The Game-Nagana Link, the Great Game Drive, and the Dynamism of ‘Zulu Knowledge’, ca. 1890s-1920s
14:00 - 14:30
Presented by :
Jules Skotnes-Brown, University Of Cambridge
Build Out the Rat
14:30 - 15:00
Presented by :
Jia Hui Lee
A Standardized Vernacular or a Vernacular Standard? The Position of Swahili in the Early Twentieth Century
15:00 - 15:30
Presented by :
Morgan Robinson, Mississippi State University
13:30 - 15:30
Janskerhof 2-3, Rm. 013
Un-Telling Expeditions
Format : Organized Session
Track : Aspects of Scientific Practice/Organization
Speakers
Moritz Von Brescius, University Of Bern
Geertje Mak, University Of Amsterdam
Daniel Midena, The University Of Queensland
Moderators
Dorit Brixius, Institut Historique Allemand Paris
“An Ethnographical Museum of Living Specimens”: Retelling the Social and Scientific Life of the Schlagintweit Expeditions in Asia in the Mid-1850s
13:30 - 14:00
Presented by :
Moritz Von Brescius, University Of Bern
Enacting Race While Objectifying Race: Recovering the Story of the Dutch New Guinea Expeditions (1903, 1909) for the History of Anthropometry
14:00 - 14:30
Presented by :
Geertje Mak, University Of Amsterdam
Scientific Facts and Alternative Facts: The Detzner Affair and Fieldwork after Empire
14:30 - 15:00
Presented by :
Daniel Midena, The University Of Queensland
13:30 - 18:00
Drift 21, Rm. 105
THATCamp (The Humanities and Technology Camp)
Format : Special Event
Track : Tools for Historians of Science
15:00 - 16:00
Drift 25, Rm. 103
HSS Committee on Education and Engagement Annual Meeting
Format : Committee Meeting
15:30 - 16:00
Janskerkhof 2-3, Pantry
Coffee Break ☕ Janskerkhof
15:30 - 16:00
Drift 27, Near Library & Courtyard
Coffee Break ☕ Drift 27
16:00 - 18:00
Drift 21, Rm. 006
Being Scientific in the 1970s: Science and Social Responsibility in a Shifting World
Format : Organized Session
Track : Thematic Approaches to the Study of Science
Speakers
Sarah Bridger, California Polytechnic State University
Alison Kraft, Freelance Writer
Paul Rubinson, Bridgewater State University
Egle Rindzeviciute , Dr
Moderators
Jamie Cohen-Cole, George Washington University
Egle Rindzeviciute , Dr
Consent Decrees, Public Knowledge, and Empiricist Constructivism: Revisiting Lost Perspectives on Science and Democracy in the Global 1970s
16:00 - 16:30
Presented by :
Sarah Bridger, California Polytechnic State University
"Development" and Disarmament: The Twin Track of Pugwash in the Early 1970s
16:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Alison Kraft, Freelance Writer
Mistress of the Sciences, Asylum of Liberty: Science, Human Rights, and Freedom from the 1790s to the 1970s
17:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Paul Rubinson, Bridgewater State University
Commentary: Being Scientific in the 1970s: Science and Social Responsibility in a Shifting World
17:30 - 18:00
Presented by :
Egle Rindzeviciute , Dr
16:00 - 18:00
Drift 13, Rm. 003
Environmental Histories
Format : Contributed Papers
Track : Earth and Environmental Sciences
Speakers
Patrick Anthony, Vanderbilt University
Chuyoung Won, Seoul National University (SNU)
Kathy Cooke, University Of South Alabama
Nils Güttler, ETH Zurich
Moderators
Helen Anne Curry, University Of Cambridge
Meeting Nature Halfway: Georg Forster, Mining, and Aesthetics of Artifice, 1784
16:00 - 16:30
Presented by :
Patrick Anthony, Vanderbilt University
Environmental Science for National Development: The Seoul Environmental Assessment Project of the Smithsonian Institution, 1971-1975
16:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Chuyoung Won, Seoul National University (SNU)
Diversity and Biodiversity: Applying Oral History to Community, Ecology, and Archeology in America’s Amazon
17:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Kathy Cooke, University Of South Alabama
Deceleration: Biogeography, Snails, and the Temporality of Landscapes, ca. 1900
17:30 - 18:00
Presented by :
Nils Güttler, ETH Zurich
16:00 - 18:00
Drift 27, Rm. 032
History of Science Education as History of Science: Objectives, Objects, Practices
Format : Organized Session
Track : Social Sciences
Speakers
Dana Freiburger, University Of Wisconsin-Madison
Katya Braghini, Pontifícia Universidade Católica De São Paulo
Peter Heering, Europa-Universitaet Flensburg, Germany
Roland Wittje, Indian Institute Of Technology Madras
Moderators
Anja Sattelmacher, Postdoctoral Researcher At The Institute For Musicology And Media Studies At The Humboldt University, Berlin
The B.S. Degree: A New Objective in Nineteenth-Century American Catholic Higher Education
16:00 - 16:30
Presented by :
Dana Freiburger, University Of Wisconsin-Madison
Science Education and the Many Uses of Scientific Objects in the State of São Paulo at the Turn of the Nineteenth Century
16:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Katya Braghini, Pontifícia Universidade Católica De São Paulo
Instruments in Research Experiments and Their Educational Representatives
17:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Peter Heering, Europa-Universitaet Flensburg, Germany
Science and Engineering Education at IIT Madras: Indian and German Perspectives and Practices in Conflict
17:30 - 18:00
Presented by :
Roland Wittje, Indian Institute Of Technology Madras
16:00 - 18:00
Drift 25, Rm. 101
How Institutions Translate? Premodern Knowledge in Transmission between Languages and Institutional Frameworks
Format : Organized Session
Track : Aspects of Scientific Practice/Organization
Speakers
Maria Avxentevskaya, Max Planck Institute For The History Of Science, Berlin
Marius Buning, Dahlem Research School Fellow, Freie Universität Berlin
Jaya Remond, I Tatti
Florence Hsia, Universty Of Wisconsin-Madison
Moderators
Katja Krause, Max Planck Institute For The History Of Science / TU Berlin
Translating the State: Technical Translation in Building the Russian Empire
16:00 - 16:30
Presented by :
Maria Avxentevskaya, Max Planck Institute For The History Of Science, Berlin
Privileged Translations: State-Sponsored Translations in the Early Dutch Republic
16:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Marius Buning, Dahlem Research School Fellow, Freie Universität Berlin
Nature in Translation: Transferring Botanical Knowledge in the Early Modern Caribbean (1550-1750) 
17:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Jaya Remond, I Tatti
Translating Metrology
17:30 - 18:00
Presented by :
Florence Hsia, Universty Of Wisconsin-Madison
16:00 - 18:00
Drift 25, Rm. 105
Manipulating Airs
Format : Organized Session
Track : Technology
Speakers
Paul Sampson, Rutgers, The State University Of New Jersey
Erin Spinney
Laura Meneghello, Faculty Member, Department Of History, University Of Siegen
Oriana Walker
Moderators
Elena Serrano, Max Planck Institute For The History Of Science, Berlin
Marie Thebaud-Sorger, CNRS/Maison Française D'Oxford
Disciplining the Environment: Ventilation and Prison Reform in Britain, 1750-1800
16:00 - 16:30
Presented by :
Paul Sampson, Rutgers, The State University Of New Jersey
Ventilation, Fumigation, and the Creation of Healthy Air in British Naval Hospitals ca. 1775-1815
16:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Erin Spinney
Air as Resource: Thinking about Air-Powered Transport in the Nineteenth Century
17:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Laura Meneghello, Faculty Member, Department Of History, University Of Siegen
The Inspiration Machine: Positive Pressure and the Boundaries of the Breathing Self
17:30 - 18:00
Presented by :
Oriana Walker
16:00 - 18:00
Drift 25, Rm. 103
Material Cultures and Medical Artifacts
Format : Organized Session
Track : Medicine and Health
Speakers
Jaipreet Virdi, University Of Delaware
Anna Maerker, King's College London
Adam Bencard, University Of Copenhagen
Elizabeth Neswald, Brock University
Moderators
Carla Bittel, Loyola Marymount University
Model Communities: Artificial Anatomies and the Paradox of Modern Identity
16:00 - 16:30
Presented by :
Anna Maerker, King's College London
On Objects and Bodies: Non-Representational Theory and Medical Materiality
16:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Designing for Diabetes: Objects, Practices, and Marketing of Diabetic Self-Monitoring Apparatus in the Second Half of the 20th Century
17:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Elizabeth Neswald, Brock University
Disability Materiality
17:30 - 18:00
Presented by :
Jaipreet Virdi, University Of Delaware
16:00 - 18:00
Drift 25, Rm. 102
Object Lessons of Natural History: Organisms at the Boundaries of Life
Format : Organized Session
Track : Biology
Speakers
Ryan Feigenbaum, History Of Science Society
Joan Steigerwald, York University
Ella Mershon, Newcastle University, Lecturer In Victorian Literature
Astrid Schrader, University Of Exeter
Moderators
Joan Steigerwald, York University
The Algal Organism at the Beginning of Biology
16:00 - 16:30
Presented by :
Ryan Feigenbaum, History Of Science Society
Infusoria: New Prospects for the History of Life
16:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Joan Steigerwald, York University
Fugitive, Cryptic, Queer: Fungal Forms of Belonging
17:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Ella Mershon, Newcastle University, Lecturer In Victorian Literature
Exploring New "Histories of Nature" with Marine Microbes: Living Matter at the Edge of Life
17:30 - 18:00
Presented by :
Astrid Schrader, University Of Exeter
16:00 - 18:00
Drift 25, Rm. 206
Representations
Format : Contributed Papers
Track : Thematic Approaches to the Study of Science
Speakers
IVANO DAL PRETE, History Of Science And Medicine, Yale University
Wouter De Vries, Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam
Maria Strecht Almeida, Abel Salazar Biomedical Sciences Institute, University Of Porto
Saara I. M. Penttinen, University Of Turku
Moderators
Andrea Van Leerdam, Descartes Centre, Utrecht University
The “Skins” of the Earth: Artisan Expertise and the “Discovery” of Geological Strata in Fifteenth-Century Italy
16:00 - 16:30
Presented by :
IVANO DAL PRETE, History Of Science And Medicine, Yale University
Image and Idea in the History of the Earth, 1650-1750
16:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Wouter De Vries, Vrije Universiteit, Amsterdam
On the Role and the Process of Drawing in the Record of Microscopy Observations: The Histological Work of Abel Salazar
17:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Maria Strecht Almeida, Abel Salazar Biomedical Sciences Institute, University Of Porto
Travelling Back through Them: Immersion and Virtual Mobility by 17th Century English Scientific Collections
17:30 - 18:00
Presented by :
Saara I. M. Penttinen, University Of Turku
16:00 - 18:00
Janskerhof 2-3, Rm. 013
Rhetorics of Rigor
Format : Organized Session
Track : Mathematics
Speakers
Ellen Abrams, Cornell University
David Dunning, Princeton University
Tasha Schoenstein, Harvard University
Stephanie Dick, University Of Pennsylvania
Moderators
Stephanie Dick, University Of Pennsylvania
Postulate Theory and the Growth of American Mathematics, 1894-1945
16:00 - 16:30
Presented by :
Ellen Abrams, Cornell University
L. Susan Stebbing and the Logic of Democracy
16:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
David Dunning, Princeton University
Is the Computer Scientist a Mathematician? The Question of What Should Become of Computer Science at Stanford, 1960-1965
17:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Tasha Schoenstein, Harvard University
Commentary: Rhetorics of Rigor
17:30 - 18:00
Presented by :
Stephanie Dick, University Of Pennsylvania
16:00 - 18:00
Drift 27, Eetkamer
Scientific Cultures in Africa: Part 2 – Science and the Postcolony
Format : Organized Session
Track : Medicine and Health
Speakers
Carlos Fernandes , Center Of African Studies, Eduardo Mondlane University, Mozambique
Julia Cummiskey, University Of Tennessee-Chattanooga
Ray Thornton , PhD Student, Princeton University
Moderators
Morgan Robinson, Mississippi State University
Socialism, Post-Socialism, and Intellectual Legacies in Mozambique: The Case of Cea (1976-1990) and Iese (2007-2017)
16:00 - 16:30
Presented by :
Carlos Fernandes , Center Of African Studies, Eduardo Mondlane University, Mozambique
Medical Mapping, Burkitt's Lymphoma, and the East African Virus Research Institute, 1962-1979
16:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Julia Cummiskey, University Of Tennessee-Chattanooga
A Language for National Development: The Computer Literacy Program at Starehe Boy’s Centre and School, 1980-1990
17:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Ray Thornton , PhD Student, Princeton University
16:00 - 18:00
Drift 13, Rm. 004
Speed, Stress, and Strain: Disorders of Modern Life, 1850-1900
Format : Organized Session
Track : Medicine and Health
Speakers
Jean-Michel Johnston, University Of Oxford
Melissa Dickson, Lecturer, University Of Birmingham
Sally Shuttleworth, Ms
Gowan Dawson, Professor Of Victorian Literature And Culture, University Of Leicester
Moderators
John Christie, John Christie, University Of Oxford
Between Order and Chaos: Telegraphy and the Stresses of Everyday Life
16:00 - 16:30
Presented by :
Jean-Michel Johnston, University Of Oxford
Stress, Strain, and the Nineteenth-Century Medical Marketplace
16:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Melissa Dickson, Lecturer, University Of Birmingham
Overwork and Sleeplessness in Victorian Culture
17:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Sally Shuttleworth, Ms
Commentary: Speed, Stress, and Strain: Disorders of Modern Life, 1850-1900
17:30 - 18:00
Presented by :
Gowan Dawson, Professor Of Victorian Literature And Culture, University Of Leicester
16:00 - 18:00
Drift 25, Rm. 204
Texts and Contexts of Medieval Astronomy and Astrology: Structures, Instructions, and Teaching Strategies
Format : Organized Session
Track : Thematic Approaches to the Study of Science
Speakers
Raziehsadat Mousavi, Predoctoral Fellow, Max Planck Institute For The History Of Science
Margaret Gaida, University Of Oklahoma
Alberto Bardi, Independent Scholar
Rich Kremer, Dartmouth College
Moderators
Margaret Gaida, University Of Oklahoma
Firm Content, Fluid Forms: Al-Farghānī’s Elements of Astronomy as a Recasting of Ptolemaic Astronomy
16:00 - 16:30
Presented by :
Raziehsadat Mousavi, Predoctoral Fellow, Max Planck Institute For The History Of Science
Comparing Latin and Islamic Contexts of Teaching and Learning Astrology in the Medieval Period
16:30 - 17:00
Presented by :
Margaret Gaida, University Of Oklahoma
On Transmitting, Transcribing, and Arranging Astronomical Knowledge in 14th/15th Century Byzantine Manuscripts
17:00 - 17:30
Presented by :
Alberto Bardi, Independent Scholar
Commentary: Texts and Contexts of Medieval Astronomy and Astrology: Structures, Instructions, and Teaching Strategies
17:30 - 18:00
Presented by :
Rich Kremer, Dartmouth College
18:30 - 20:00
Railway Museum, Maliebaanstation 16
Elizabeth Paris Public Engagement Lecture: In Europe
Format : Special Event
Speakers
Susanna Bloem
Jeroen Van Dongen
Moderators
Bert Theunissen, Descartes Centre, Utrecht University
A Musical Story of Time ♬
19:00 - 19:15
Presented by :
Susanna Bloem
In Europe
19:15 - 20:15
Presented by :
Jeroen Van Dongen
Saturday, 27 Jul 2019
07:45 - 08:45
Drift 27, Eetkamer
HSS Business Meeting
Format : Special Event
Speakers
Bernard Lightman, York University
Jay Malone
Gwen Kay, SUNY Oswego
08:00 - 11:00
Drift 21, Rm. 001, Hall & Rm. 006
Book Exhibit & HSS Cafe
08:00 - 12:00
Drift 21, Rm. 004, Antichambre
Registration
08:00 - 12:00
Drift 21, Rm. 003
Meeting Point
08:00 - 12:00
Drift 25, Rm. 104
Quiet Space
08:00 - 12:00
Drift 25, Rm. 202
Nursing Mother's Room
09:00 - 11:45
Drift 21, Rm. 006
"Imago" - Stories from the Margins of Global Insect Studies, 18th to 20th Centuries
Format : Organized Session
Track : Biology
Speakers
Beth Tobin, University Of Georgia
Elena Canadelli, University Of Padova
Dominik Huenniger, University Of Hamburg
Kerstin Pannhorst, Humboldt-Universität Zu Berlin / Max Planck Institute For The History Of Science
Gabriella Szalay, Renke B. And Pamela M. Thye Fellow In The Busch-Reisinger Museum/ Harvard Art Museums
Moderators
Sietske Fransen, Bibliotheca Hertziana, Max Planck Institute For History Of Art
The Travails of Traveling Natural History Artists
09:00 - 09:30
Presented by :
Beth Tobin, University Of Georgia
Teaching Entomology through Images: Insect Representation in Wallcharts between the Nineteenth and Twentieth Century
09:30 - 10:00
Presented by :
Elena Canadelli, University Of Padova
Intellectuals, Illustrators, and Insects: Three Stories from Continental European Entomology, 1764-1812
10:15 - 10:45
Presented by :
Dominik Huenniger, University Of Hamburg
"Ideal Specimens": Butterfly Nature Prints, Entomology, and the Decorative Arts in Early 20th Century Japan
10:45 - 11:15
Presented by :
Kerstin Pannhorst, Humboldt-Universität Zu Berlin / Max Planck Institute For The History Of Science
Artisan Entomologists: Stories from the Porcelain Manufactories of Europe
11:15 - 11:45
Presented by :
Gabriella Szalay, Renke B. And Pamela M. Thye Fellow In The Busch-Reisinger Museum/ Harvard Art Museums
09:00 - 11:45
Drift 25, Rm. 105
Anatomical Representation and Bodily Difference in the Long-Nineteenth Century
Format : Organized Session
Track : Biology
Speakers
Paul Wolff Mitchell, University Of Pennsylvania
Sara Ray, University Of Pennsylvania
Laurens De Rooy, Museum Vrolik, Amsterdam University Medical Centers
Michael Sappol, Uppsala University
Moderators
Marieke Hendriksen, Utrecht University / University Of Amsterdam
Tracing Racial Illustrations in Historic Cranial Collections, 1790-1850: Camper, Blumenbach, and Morton
09:00 - 09:30
Presented by :
Paul Wolff Mitchell, University Of Pennsylvania
Monster Collectors from Peter to Willem: Abnormal Bodies and Embryology, 1697-1849
09:30 - 10:00
Presented by :
Sara Ray, University Of Pennsylvania
Reading Skulls: An Object-Based Study of the Vrolik Collection of Racial Anthropology to Determine a Change in Focus of Collecting, 1800-1860
10:15 - 10:45
Presented by :
Laurens De Rooy, Museum Vrolik, Amsterdam University Medical Centers
Docteur Doyen’s Photographic Anatomy Show: Objectivity, Showmanship, Difference, and the Reinvention of the Anatomical Image in Belle Époque France
10:45 - 11:15
Presented by :
Michael Sappol, Uppsala University
Commentary: Anatomical Representation and Bodily Difference in the Long-Nineteenth Century
11:15 - 11:45
Presented by :
Sara Ray, University Of Pennsylvania
09:00 - 11:45
Drift 25, Rm. 102
As Above, So Below: Astrology, Comets, Volcanoes and Earthquakes in Medieval and Early Modern Europe
Format : Organized Session
Track : Thematic Approaches to the Study of Science
Speakers
H Darrel Rutkin, Università Ca' Foscari Venezia, ERC EarlyModernCosmology
Stefan Zieme, Humboldt-University Berlin
Monica Azzolini, University Of Bologna
Rodolfo Garau, Università Ca' Foscari Venezia, ERC EarlyModernCosmology
Steven Vanden Broecke, Ghent University
Moderators
Tayra Lanuza-Navarro, Universitat De València
Horoscopy in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance: Reflections on Astrology and Divination in Relation to Fate, Freedom, and Their Scientific Status
09:00 - 09:30
Presented by :
H Darrel Rutkin, Università Ca' Foscari Venezia, ERC EarlyModernCosmology
Astrology and Comets: Earthly Symbols and Celestial Signs
09:30 - 10:00
Presented by :
Stefan Zieme, Humboldt-University Berlin
An Unlikely Encounter: Arabic Astrology, Seismology, and Vulcanology at the Dawn of the Enlightenment
10:15 - 10:45
Presented by :
Monica Azzolini, University Of Bologna
The Polemic between Pierre Gassendi and Jean Baptiste Morin on Galileism, Copernicanism, and Galileian Astrology
10:45 - 11:15
Presented by :
Rodolfo Garau, Università Ca' Foscari Venezia, ERC EarlyModernCosmology
Anachronizing Astrology: Philosophic Prophecy in the Enlightenment
11:15 - 11:45
Presented by :
Steven Vanden Broecke, Ghent University
09:00 - 11:45
Drift 25, Rm. 002
Cross-Cultural Interactions Across Time: Imperial Entanglements and the Makings of Natural, Medical, and Cultural Knowledge from the Early Modern to the Modern Period
Format : Organized Session
Track : Thematic Approaches to the Study of Science
Speakers
Sebestian Kroupa, University Of Cambridge
Dorit Brixius, Institut Historique Allemand Paris
Genie Yoo, Princeton University
Faizah Zakaria, Postdoctoral Researcher, Leiden University
Edna Bonhomme, Max Planck Institute For History Of Science
Moderators
Minakshi Menon, Max Plank Institute For The History Of Science, Berlin
Pablo Gómez, University Of Wisconsin-Madison
Georg Joseph Kamel (1661-1706): Natural and Medical Knowledge in Transit between the Philippines and Europe
09:00 - 09:30
Presented by :
Sebestian Kroupa, University Of Cambridge
The World in One Recipe? Noël Vallant (1632–1685) and Non-European Remedies in Seventeenth-Century Paris
09:30 - 10:00
Presented by :
Dorit Brixius, Institut Historique Allemand Paris
Clues in Recipes and Verses: Transmission of Malay-Language Books of Medicine and Cross-Cultural Mediation of Natural Knowledge in the Dutch East Indies
10:15 - 10:45
Presented by :
Genie Yoo, Princeton University
A Mantra for Elephants: Religion and Animal Modernity in Early Modern Malaya
10:45 - 11:15
Presented by :
Faizah Zakaria, Postdoctoral Researcher, Leiden University
Decolonizing Medicine and Science in North Africa
11:15 - 11:45
Presented by :
Edna Bonhomme, Max Planck Institute For History Of Science
09:00 - 11:45
Drift 25, Rm. 005
Herbs, Plants, and Vegetal Bodies: Botanical Knowledge in Medical, Naturalistic, and Philosophical Contexts
Format : Organized Session
Track : Thematic Approaches to the Study of Science
Speakers
Dominic Olariu, Univserity Of Marburg, Department Of Art History; Gotha Research Centre Of The University Of Erfurt
Sarah Kyle, University Of Central Oklahoma
Florike Egmond, Postdoctoral Researcher, Leiden University
Fabrizio Baldassarri, ICUB, University Of Bucharest
Federica Rotelli, Società Botanica Italiana
Moderators
Alain Touwaide, Prof. Dr.
Plant Drawings and Plant Scholars in the Late Middle Ages
09:00 - 09:30
Presented by :
Dominic Olariu, Univserity Of Marburg, Department Of Art History; Gotha Research Centre Of The University Of Erfurt
Bricolage and the "Modern Order" of the Codex Roccabonella
09:30 - 10:00
Presented by :
Sarah Kyle, University Of Central Oklahoma
Italian Naturalists, Patrons, and Painters: Methods of Collecting and Studying Plants and Aquatic Creatures in the 16th Century
10:15 - 10:45
Presented by :
Florike Egmond, Postdoctoral Researcher, Leiden University
The Mechanical Life of Plants in 17th-Century Natural Philosophy
10:45 - 11:15
Presented by :
Fabrizio Baldassarri, ICUB, University Of Bucharest
Exotic Plants in the Crisis of the Galenic System and the Eighteenth-Century Medical Debate
11:15 - 11:45
Presented by :
Federica Rotelli, Società Botanica Italiana
09:00 - 11:45
Drift 25, Rm. 001
Instrumental Delivery: Enacting Objects and Entangling Bodies in Obstetrics (1700–1930)
Format : Organized Session
Track : Medicine and Health
Speakers
Scottie Buehler, UCLA
Margaret Carlyle, Postdoctoral Researcher, University Of Chicago
Isabela Dornelas, Federal University Of Minas Gerais
Martina Schlünder, Max Planck Institute For The History Of Science, Berlin
Jennifer Kosmin, Bucknell University
Moderators
Mary Terrall, UCLA
Curving the Pelvis: André Levret and the Obstetrical Forceps
09:00 - 09:30
Presented by :
Scottie Buehler, UCLA
Stripped Down to Bare Bones: Navigating the Pelvis in Enlightenment France
09:30 - 10:00
Presented by :
Surgical Instrumentation in the Practice of Craniotomy in 19th-Century Brazil
10:15 - 10:45
Presented by :
Isabela Dornelas, Federal University Of Minas Gerais
Birthing Machines and the Turn to Physiology in Twentieth Century Obstetrics
10:45 - 11:15
Presented by :
Martina Schlünder, Max Planck Institute For The History Of Science, Berlin
Modelling Authority: Obstetrical Machines, the Senses, and the Boundaries of Expertise
11:15 - 11:45
Presented by :
Jennifer Kosmin, Bucknell University
09:00 - 11:45
Drift 25, Rm. 203
Knowing the Littoral: Heights and Depths Along the World’s Coast
Format : Organized Session
Track : Earth and Environmental Sciences
Speakers
Elke Papelitzky, NYU Shanghai
Christopher L. Pastore, Associate Professor Of History, University At Albany, State University Of New York & Marie Skłodowska-Curie COFUND Fellow At The Trinity College Long Room Hub Arts & Humanities Research Institute, Dublin
Wilko Graf Von Hardenberg, Max Planck Institute For The History Of Science
Elise Hunchuck, Independent Researcher
Marina Tolmacheva, Washington State University, Pullman
Moderators
Marina Tolmacheva, Washington State University, Pullman
Shallow Water at China’s Coast: Depicting Dangers on Early Modern Chinese Maps
09:00 - 09:30
Presented by :
Elke Papelitzky, NYU Shanghai
Crossing Shallow Seas: Muddy Imaginaries in the Age of Exploration
09:30 - 10:00
Presented by :
Christopher L. Pastore, Associate Professor Of History, University At Albany, State University Of New York & Marie Skłodowska-Curie COFUND Fellow At The Trinity College Long Room Hub Arts & Humanities Research Institute, Dublin
Thinking in Averages: On the Conceptualization of the Level of the Sea as a Mean
10:15 - 10:45
Presented by :
Wilko Graf Von Hardenberg, Max Planck Institute For The History Of Science
Transgressions and Regressions: An Incomplete Atlas of Stones
10:45 - 11:15
Presented by :
Elise Hunchuck, Independent Researcher
Commentary: Knowing the Littoral: Heights and Depths along the World’s Coast
11:15 - 11:45
Presented by :
Marina Tolmacheva, Washington State University, Pullman
09:00 - 11:45
Drift 25, Rm. 003
Naturalization of the Mind after Locke
Format : Organized Session
Track : Medicine and Health
Speakers
Charles Wolfe, Ghent University
Catherine Dromelet, University Of Rome 3
Tamás Demeter, Hungarian Academy Of Sciences
Kathryn Tabb, Department Of Philosophy, Columbia University
John Wright, Department Of Philosophy, Central Michigan University
Martin Lenz
Moderators
Chris Meyns, Descartes Centre, Utrecht University
Don't Meddle in Physical Considerations of the Mind: Locke and the Problem of the Naturalization of the Mind
09:00 - 09:30
Presented by :
Charles Wolfe, Ghent University
Hartley’s Naturalization of the Mind
09:30 - 10:00
Presented by :
Catherine Dromelet, University Of Rome 3
Anatomies of the Mind in Enlightenment Britain
10:15 - 10:45
Presented by :
Tamás Demeter, Hungarian Academy Of Sciences
Early Modern Explanations of Habit and the Association of Ideas
10:45 - 11:15
Presented by :
Kathryn Tabb, Department Of Philosophy, Columbia University
John Wright, Department Of Philosophy, Central Michigan University
Commentary: Naturalization of the Mind after Locke
11:15 - 11:45
Presented by :
Martin Lenz
09:00 - 11:45
Drift 25, Rm. 101
Nature and Desire: Ioan Petru Culianu’s Éros et magie à la Renaissance, 35 Years Later
Format : Organized Session
Track : Thematic Approaches to the Study of Science
Speakers
Tina Asmussen, ETH Zürich
Dana Jalobeanu , Institute For Research In The Humanities, ICUB, University Of Bucharest
Jonathan Regier, Ghent University, FWO
Pietro Deniel Omodeo, ERC EarlyModernCosmology, Ca' Foscari University Of Venice
Koen Vermeir, SPHERE, CNRS
Moderators
Koen Vermeir, SPHERE, CNRS
The Lure and Corruption of Saturn in Sixteenth-Century Central European Mining and Metalworking
09:00 - 09:30
Presented by :
Tina Asmussen, ETH Zürich
Emblems as Magic Tools and Heuristic Devices: Bruno, Bacon, and Culianu
09:30 - 10:00
Presented by :
Dana Jalobeanu , Institute For Research In The Humanities, ICUB, University Of Bucharest
Re-Examining Culianu: Cardano, the Roman Inquisition, and the Power of Spirits
10:15 - 10:45
Presented by :
Jonathan Regier, Ghent University, FWO
The Cosmic Eros of Renaissance Vitalism: A Reassessment
10:45 - 11:15
Presented by :
Pietro Deniel Omodeo, ERC EarlyModernCosmology, Ca' Foscari University Of Venice
Commentary: Nature and Desire: Ioan Petru Culianu’s Eros et Magie à la Renaissance, 35 Years Later
11:15 - 11:45
Presented by :
Koen Vermeir, SPHERE, CNRS
09:00 - 11:45
Drift 25, Rm. 206
Paper Technologies
Format : Contributed Papers
Track : Technology
Speakers
Lianne Habinek, Fellow, University Of Strasbourg Institute Of Advanced Study
James Brannon, Independent Scholar
Robin Rider, University Of Wisconsin-Madison
Felix Lüttge, University Of Basel
Lukas Engelmann, Science, Technology And Innovation Studies (University Of Edinburgh)
Moderators
Sven Dupré, Utrecht University / University Of Amsterdam
Know Thyself, Know the World: Early Modern Paper Engineering and Anatomical-Geometrical Bodies
09:00 - 09:30
Presented by :
Lianne Habinek, Fellow, University Of Strasbourg Institute Of Advanced Study
The Places of the Sun, Mercury, and Venus: Diagrammatic Innovation in Medieval and Renaissance Planetary Order
09:30 - 10:00
Presented by :
James Brannon, Independent Scholar
Pen to Print in 18th-Century Mathematics: Boscovich Uses the Page
10:15 - 10:45
Presented by :
Robin Rider, University Of Wisconsin-Madison
Whaling Intelligence: Paper Technologies of U.S.-American Exploration in the Pacific
10:45 - 11:15
Presented by :
Felix Lüttge, University Of Basel
The Outbreak Report as Paper Technology: Epidemiological Reasoning in the Early 20th Century
11:15 - 11:45
Presented by :
Lukas Engelmann, Science, Technology And Innovation Studies (University Of Edinburgh)
09:00 - 11:45
Drift 25, Rm. 204
Science on the Film Strip: Collecting, Preserving and Archiving Research and Educational Films
Format : Organized Session
Track : Tools for Historians of Science
Speakers
Katrin Pilz, Université Libre De Bruxelles, Universität Wien, Ludwig Boltzmann Institute For Digital History
Kerrin Klinger, Bibliothek Für Bildungsgeschichtliche Forschung (BBF) Im Deutschen Institut Für Internationale Pädagogische Forschung (DIPF)
Anja Sattelmacher, Postdoctoral Researcher At The Institute For Musicology And Media Studies At The Humboldt University, Berlin
Sophia Gräfe, Philipps-Universität Marburg
Sybilla Nikolow, Director, Historische Arbeitsstelle, Museum Für Naturkunde Berlin, Germany
Moderators
Sigrid Leyssen, Bauhaus-Universität Weimar
New Health Educators: Film as Public Educational Tool Challenging Concepts of Health and Disease (Medical Film Collections in Austria)
09:00 - 09:30
Presented by :
Katrin Pilz, Université Libre De Bruxelles, Universität Wien, Ludwig Boltzmann Institute For Digital History
Moving Pictures in Class: The Audiovisual Heritage of Gdr Educational Films on Science
09:30 - 10:00
Presented by :
Kerrin Klinger, Bibliothek Für Bildungsgeschichtliche Forschung (BBF) Im Deutschen Institut Für Internationale Pädagogische Forschung (DIPF)
From Analog to Digital: What Happens When a Historic Film Archive is Stored Electronically?
10:15 - 10:45
Presented by :
Anja Sattelmacher, Postdoctoral Researcher At The Institute For Musicology And Media Studies At The Humboldt University, Berlin
Behavior (Un)Archived: Research Films in East German Bioacoustics
10:45 - 11:15
Presented by :
Sophia Gräfe, Philipps-Universität Marburg
Commentary: Science on the Film Strip: Collecting, Preserving, and Archiving Research and Educational Films
11:15 - 11:45
Presented by :
Sybilla Nikolow, Director, Historische Arbeitsstelle, Museum Für Naturkunde Berlin, Germany
09:00 - 11:45
Drift 21, Rm. 032
Towards a History of Theoretical Biology
Format : Organized Session
Track : Biology
Speakers
Jan Baedke, Ruhr University Bochum
Carlo Brentari, Researcher, Department Of Humanities, University Of Trento (Italy)
Erik Peterson, University Of Alabama
Daniel Nicholson, Konrad Lorenz Institute For Evolution & Cognition Research
Moderators
Tatjana Buklijas, University Of Auckland
Doing Theory: German-Speaking Research Communities in Theoretical Biology, 1901-1945
09:00 - 09:30
Presented by :
Jan Baedke, Ruhr University Bochum
The Background of the Umwelt Concept: Jakob von Uexküll’s Theoretical Biology
09:30 - 10:00
Presented by :
Carlo Brentari, Researcher, Department Of Humanities, University Of Trento (Italy)
How the West Was Lost: Revisiting the Supposed Failure of Anglo-American Theoretical Biology
10:15 - 10:45
Presented by :
Erik Peterson, University Of Alabama
Non-Mathematical Approaches to Theoretical Biology in the Postwar Period
10:45 - 11:15
Presented by :
Daniel Nicholson, Konrad Lorenz Institute For Evolution & Cognition Research
Panel Discussion: Towards a History of Theoretical Biology
11:15 - 11:45
Presented by :
Daniel Nicholson, Konrad Lorenz Institute For Evolution & Cognition Research
10:00 - 10:15
Janskerkhof 2-3, Pantry
Coffee Break ☕ Janskerkhof
10:00 - 10:15
Drift 27, Near Library & Courtyard
Coffee Break ☕ Drift 27
1